Supreme Court of Ibagli: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| Sir [[Henry Good]] | | Sir [[Henry Good]] | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| [[Bradley Hunter]] | | [[Bradley Hunter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 41: | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| [[John Goodwin]] | | [[John Goodwin]] | ||
|- | |||
| Dame [[Jillian Greer]] | |||
| 2010 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 56: | Line 55: | ||
|[[James Forrest]]||1955-1959||[[Edward Brixton]] | |[[James Forrest]]||1955-1959||[[Edward Brixton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alexander Holland | |[[Alexander Holland]]||1955-1969||[[Edward Brixton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Roger Hayles | |[[Roger Hayles]]||1959-1981||[[Edward Brixton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[William Raile]]||1962-1970||[[Joseph Kenilworth]] | |[[William Raile]]||1962-1970||[[Joseph Kenilworth]] | ||
| Line 72: | Line 71: | ||
|[[William Bell]]||1973-1981||[[Henry LeVeque]] | |[[William Bell]]||1973-1981||[[Henry LeVeque]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jeffery Long | |[[Jeffery Long]]||1974-1985||[[Henry LeVeque]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dillon Poole]]||1974-1991||[[Henry LeVeque]] | |[[Dillon Poole]]||1974-1991||[[Henry LeVeque]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Charles Robson | |[[Charles Robson]]||1978-1993||[[Henry LeVeque]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jerrold Banks]]||1978-1990||[[Henry LeVeque]] | |[[Jerrold Banks]]||1978-1990||[[Henry LeVeque]] | ||
| Line 86: | Line 85: | ||
|[[Jacob Black]]||1984-1991||[[Charles Forrester]] | |[[Jacob Black]]||1984-1991||[[Charles Forrester]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Annette Farquhar]]||1985- | |[[Annette Farquhar]]||1985-2005||[[Charles Forrester]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Henry Good]]||1990-present||[[Bradley Hunter]] | |[[Henry Good]]||1990-present||[[Bradley Hunter]] | ||
| Line 94: | Line 93: | ||
|[[Jeffrey Deltoro|Sir Jeffrey Deltoro]]||1991-2010||[[Bradley Hunter]] | |[[Jeffrey Deltoro|Sir Jeffrey Deltoro]]||1991-2010||[[Bradley Hunter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Albert Wooster]]||1993- | |[[Albert Wooster]]||1993-present||[[Bradley Hunter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nancy Dinning]]||1993-2000||[[Bradley Hunter]] | |[[Nancy Dinning]]||1993-2000||[[Bradley Hunter]] | ||
Revision as of 06:12, 8 March 2011
This article is a part of the Politics and Government of Ibagli series. |
| Executive |
|---|
|
Monarch (King Charles III) |
| Legislative (Parliament) |
|
House of Commons (Speaker) |
| Judicial |
|
Supreme Court (Chief Justice) |
The Supreme Court of Ibagli is the highest court and court of final appeal of Ibagli. Its decisions are binding on all lower courts in Ibagli.
Under the Constitution Act, 1955, the court is composed of the Chief Justice of Ibagli and at least two puisne justices. The number of puisne justices was raised to four in 1962, and to 6 in 1978.
Justices of the Supreme Court of Ibagli
Current
| Name | Appointed in | Appointed by |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Justice | ||
| Sir Albert Wooster | 2005 | Anthony Kinder |
| Puisne Justices | ||
| Sir Henry Good | 1990 | Bradley Hunter |
| Sir Nicholas Law | 1995 | John Goodwin |
| Dame Alice Marshall | 2005 | Anthony Kinder |
| Dame Kathryn Jameson | 2006 | Marcus Smallegan |
| Sir Robert Wu | 2007 | John Goodwin |
| Dame Jillian Greer | 2010 | |
