Flag of Ibagli: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|[[Image:Flag.png|200px]]
|[[Image:Flag.png|200px]]
|-
|-
|National flag and state ensign
|[[Image:Oooxox.gif]] National flag and state ensign
|-
|style="font-size:10%"|
|-
|-
|[[Image:Red Ensign.png|200px]]
|[[Image:Red Ensign.png|200px]]
|-
|-
|Civil ensign
|[[Image:Xxxoxx.gif]] Civil ensign
|-
|style="font-size:10%"|
|-
|-
|[[Image:White Ensign.png|200px]]
|[[Image:White Ensign.png|200px]]
|-
|-
|Naval ensign
|[[image:Xxxxxo.gif]] Naval ensign
|}
|}


Line 22: Line 18:
==History==
==History==


Ibagli was colonized in 1858. From 1858 to 1883, the Union Flag was the flag of Ibagli. Control of Ibagli passed to [[wp:New South Wales|New South Wales]] then, and Ibagli used [[wp:Flag of New South Wales|its flag]] until 1901, when Ibagli was transferred to [[wp:New Zealand|New Zealand]].
Until 1935, government establishments on land flew the [[wp:Union Flag|Union Flag]]. Merchant vessels flew an undefaced [[wp:Red Ensign|Red Ensign]]. Vessels operated by the colonial government flew a [[wp:Blue Ensign|Blue Ensign]].
 
The white ensign was adopted in 1979. Until then, [[Royal Ibaglian Navy]] ships flew the British [[wp:White Ensign|White Ensign]] as an ensign.
 
==See also==
 
*[[Flags of Ibagli]]

Latest revision as of 00:39, 1 January 2012

Flag of Ibagli
National flag and state ensign
Civil ensign
Naval ensign

The flag of Ibagli is a Blue Ensign defaced with the shield of the Coat of Arms of Ibagli. It was adopted in 1935. Before then, Ibagli used the Union Flag.

History

Until 1935, government establishments on land flew the Union Flag. Merchant vessels flew an undefaced Red Ensign. Vessels operated by the colonial government flew a Blue Ensign.

The white ensign was adopted in 1979. Until then, Royal Ibaglian Navy ships flew the British White Ensign as an ensign.

See also