Minister of Labour: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Minister of Labour''' is the cabinet minister responsible for setting national labour standards and for overseeing labour dispute resolution mechanisms within [[Ibagli]]. The current Minister of Labour is [[Leonard Shedd]]. | |||
The '''Minister of Labour''' is the cabinet minister responsible for setting national labour standards and for overseeing labour dispute resolution mechanisms within [[Ibagli]]. The current Minister of Labour is [[ | |||
==List of Ministers of Labour== | ==List of Ministers of Labour== | ||
| Line 17: | Line 15: | ||
| [[Bernard Canton]] | | [[Bernard Canton]] | ||
| 1959–1963 | | 1959–1963 | ||
| [[Joseph Kenilworth|Kenilworth]] | |rowspan="5"| [[Joseph Kenilworth|Kenilworth]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sir [[Raymond Ferst]] | | Sir [[Raymond Ferst]] | ||
| 1963–1967 | | 1963–1967 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Terzing]] | | [[Charles Terzing]] | ||
| 1967–1969 | | 1967–1969 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Garrington]] | | [[John Garrington]] | ||
| 1969–1970 | | 1969–1970 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Phillip Vinton]] | | [[Phillip Vinton]] | ||
| 1970–1972 | | 1970–1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terrence Barker]] | | [[Terrence Barker]] | ||
| Line 50: | Line 44: | ||
| 1981–1989 | | 1981–1989 | ||
| [[Charles Forrester|Forrester]]<br>[[Thomas Harlington|Harlington]] | | [[Charles Forrester|Forrester]]<br>[[Thomas Harlington|Harlington]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Harvey Swints]] | |||
| 1989–1991 | |||
|rowspan="2"| [[Bradley Hunter|Hunter]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Dixon]] | | [[Joshua Dixon]] | ||
| | | 1991–1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeffery Barkley]] | | [[Jeffery Barkley]] | ||
| Line 65: | Line 62: | ||
| [[Kelli Williams]] | | [[Kelli Williams]] | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| [[Marcus Smallegan]] | | [[Marcus Smallegan|Smallegan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steve McLaren]] | | [[Steve McLaren]] | ||
| Line 74: | Line 71: | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Vincent Craddock]] | ||
| 2006– | | 2006–2011 | ||
| [[John Goodwin|Goodwin]] | | [[John Goodwin|Goodwin]]<br>[[Amelia Pietersen|Pietersen]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Leonard Shedd]] | |||
| 2011–2016 | |||
|rowspan="2"| [[Roger Pollack|Pollack]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jason Reid]] | |||
| 2016– | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Ministers of Labour|*]] | [[Category:Ministers of Labour|*]] | ||
[[Category:Cabinet]] | [[Category:Cabinet]] | ||
Latest revision as of 08:18, 23 September 2017
The Minister of Labour is the cabinet minister responsible for setting national labour standards and for overseeing labour dispute resolution mechanisms within Ibagli. The current Minister of Labour is Leonard Shedd.
List of Ministers of Labour
| Name | Term | Administration(s) |
|---|---|---|
| Patrick Gensen | 1955–1959 | Brixton |
| Bernard Canton | 1959–1963 | Kenilworth |
| Sir Raymond Ferst | 1963–1967 | |
| Charles Terzing | 1967–1969 | |
| John Garrington | 1969–1970 | |
| Phillip Vinton | 1970–1972 | |
| Terrence Barker | 1972–1976 | LeVeque |
| Jonathan Vence | 1976–1977 | Rockington |
| Joseph Wilkins | 1977–1981 | LeVeque |
| Jacob Weatherby | 1981–1989 | Forrester Harlington |
| Harvey Swints | 1989–1991 | Hunter |
| Joshua Dixon | 1991–1994 | |
| Jeffery Barkley | 1994–2004 | Goodwin |
| Roger Pollack | 2004–2006 | McNeese |
| Kelli Williams | 2006 | Smallegan |
| Steve McLaren | 2006 | Pollack |
| Leonard Shedd | 2006 | |
| Vincent Craddock | 2006–2011 | Goodwin Pietersen |
| Leonard Shedd | 2011–2016 | Pollack |
| Jason Reid | 2016– |