Erik Barnes: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|align="center" colspan="2"|
|align="center" colspan="2"|
|-
|-
|colspan="2" align="center"|'''14th [[Minister of Finance]]'''
|colspan="2" align="center"|21st '''[[Leader of the Opposition|Leader of the Loyal Opposition]]'''
|-
|-
| '''Term:'''
| '''Term:'''
| 18 November 2006–
| 14 March 2012–2 February 2013
|-
|-
| '''Predecessor:'''
| '''Predecessor:'''
| [[Péricles Maranhão Neto]]
| [[Amelia Pietersen]]
|-
|-
| '''Successor:'''
| '''Successor:'''
| Incumbent
| [[Alex Foster]]
|-
|-
|colspan="2" align="center"|'''9th [[Chief of the Defence Staff]]'''
|colspan="2" align="center"|14th '''[[Minister of Finance]]'''
|-
|-
| '''Term:'''
| '''Term:'''
| 1 November 1992–18 November 1999
| 18 November 2006–29 August 2011
|-
|-
| '''Predecessor:'''
| '''Predecessor:'''
| [[William Barriter]]
| [[Péricles Maranhão Neto]]
|-
|-
| '''Successor:'''
| '''Successor:'''
| [[George Venderschmitt]]
| [[Richard LeVeque]]
|-
|-
|colspan="2" align="center"|'''13th [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]'''
|colspan="2" align="center"|13th '''[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]'''
|-
|-
| '''Term:'''
| '''Term:'''
Line 36: Line 36:
| '''Successor:'''
| '''Successor:'''
| Sir [[Jeremy Cannon]]
| Sir [[Jeremy Cannon]]
|-
|colspan="2" align="center"|9th '''[[Chief of the Defence Staff]]'''
|-
| '''Term:'''
| 1 November 1992–18 November 1999
|-
| '''Predecessor:'''
| [[William Barriter]]
|-
| '''Successor:'''
| [[George Venderschmitt]]
|-
|-
|colspan="2" align="center"|'''Member of the [[House of Commons]]'''
|colspan="2" align="center"|'''Member of the [[House of Commons]]'''
Line 58: Line 69:
|}
|}


'''Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP''' (9 March 1947–) is the [[Minister of Finance]] in [[Ibagli]]. He served as [[Chief of the Defence Staff]] from 1992 to 1999.
'''Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP''' (9 March 1947–) was the [[Minister of Finance]] of [[Ibagli]] from 2006 to 2011. He also served as [[Chief of the Defence Staff]] from 1992 to 1999. From March 2012 to February 2013, he was the acting [[Leader of the Opposition]], on behalf of party leader [[Alex Foster]] who was without a seat in the [[House of Commons]].


==Early Life==
==Early Life==
Line 66: Line 77:
==Military Service==
==Military Service==


After leaving secondary school, Barnes attended the Royal Military Academy at Sandhurst. In 1969, he graduated from Sandhurst and became a commissioned officer in the Parachute Company, 2nd Batallion [[Royal Ibaglian Regiment]]. Upon his return, Ibaglian forces were sent to [[Palterma]] to quell a communist uprising that was occurring on the island.
After leaving secondary school, Barnes attended [[wp:Royal Military Academy Sandhurst|Royal Military Academy Sandhurst]]. In 1969, he graduated from Sandhurst and became a commissioned officer in the 2nd Batallion [[Royal Ibaglian Regiment]]. Upon his return, Ibaglian forces were sent to [[wp:Vietnam|Vietnam]].


Barnes was among the first soldiers to enter Palterma in late 1969. On his fifth jump over Palterma, he was captured in Palterma City and was held as a Prisoner of War for sixteen months. After Ibagli withdrew troops in 1972, he was returned to Ibagli, having earned the Distinguished Service Order and the Military Cross during his time in Palterma. In 1973, he carried the Queen's Colour of the Second Battalion Royal Ibaglian Regiment at the [[Queen's Birthday Parade]].
Barnes was among the first Ibaglian soldiers to enter Vietnam in late 1969. After Ibagli withdrew troops in 1972, he was returned to Ibagli, having earned the [[wp:Distinguished Service Order|Distinguished Service Order]] and the [[wp:Military Cross|Military Cross]] during his time in Vietnam. In 1973, he carried the Queen's Colour of the Second Battalion Royal Ibaglian Regiment at the [[Queen's Birthday Parade]].


Barnes made his way through the ranks in the [[Ibaglian Army|Army]]. In 1989, he was appointed Chief of the General Staff, and was promoted to the rank of [[Military ranks|General]]. In 1992, he was appointed [[Chief of the Defence Staff]], and promoted to the rank of Field Marshal. He would serve in that role until 1999. He was appointed colonel of the [[Royal Ibaglian Regiment]] in 2000.
Barnes made his way through the ranks in the [[Ibaglian Army|Army]]. In 1989, he was appointed Chief of the General Staff, and was promoted to the rank of [[Military ranks|General]]. In 1992, he was appointed [[Chief of the Defence Staff]], and promoted to the rank of Field Marshal. He would serve in that role until 1999. He was appointed colonel of the [[Royal Ibaglian Regiment]] in 2000.
In early 2004, Barnes returned to Palterma to lead Ibaglian troops in a short peacekeeping mission after the collapse of the recently-elected democratic government.


==Political Career==
==Political Career==


In late 2004, Barnes became angry with the recently-elected [[Liberal Party|Liberal]] minority government, and decided to run for a seat in the [[House of Commons]] in the district of [[Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor]] as a member of the [[Conservative Party]]. He was successful in his bid for election. By mid-2005, Barnes had become a party whip and was responsible for the so-called 'three bar whip' that ordered Conservative MPs to vote against the creation of a [[Republicanism in Ibagli|republic]]. Fellow Conservative [[Marcus Smallegan]] voted for the creation of a republic, and Smallegan was dismissed from the party shortly thereafter. Smallegan would eventually go on to form the [[New Conservative Party]].
In late 2004, Barnes ran for a seat in the [[House of Commons]] in the district of [[Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor]] as a member of the [[Conservative Party]]. In 2005, he was a strong supporter of former Prime Minister [[John Goodwin]] in the leadership convention held as a result of backbench MP [[Marcus Smallegan]]'s decision to challenge Goodwin. After the election of Smallegan to the leadership, Barnes joined six other MPs and sat in the House as an independent MP. The group of MPs would take on the [[Ibaglian Democratic Union]] moniker.


===Election 2006===
===Election 2006===


In December 2005, [[Parliament of Ibagli|Parliament]] was dissolved as a result of the [[prorogation scandal]], and an [[2006 General Election|election]] was called for mid-January 2006, pitting the Conservative Party against the Liberals and New Conservatives. Barnes was highly visible during the campaign, and led the criticism against the '[[Cooky Tax]]' policy of the NCP. The Conservative Party tied the NCP for second place in the election, with each party winning 15 seats in the House.
In December 2005, [[Parliament of Ibagli|Parliament]] was dissolved as a result of the [[prorogation scandal]], and an [[2006 General Election|election]] was called for mid-January 2006. Barnes was highly visible during the campaign, and led the criticism against the '[[Cooky Tax]]' policy of the Conservative Party. The Conservatives won a plurality of seats in the House.


Shortly after the election, the two parties created the [[Conservative Alliance]], with Smallegan being appointed [[Prime Minister of Ibagli|Prime Minister]]. Barnes was appointed [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] shortly thereafter.
Shortly after the election, the Conservative Party entered into a coalition with the Independent-IDU MPs, called the [[Conservative Alliance]], with Smallegan being appointed [[Prime Minister of Ibagli|Prime Minister]]. Barnes was appointed [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] shortly thereafter.


===Minister of Foreign Affairs===
===Minister of Foreign Affairs===


Days after being sworn in as Minister of Foreign Affairs, he went to Liberia to lead a delegation to the inauguration of Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf, the first female elected head of state in Africa.
Days after being sworn in as Minister of Foreign Affairs, he went to [[wp:Liberia|Liberia]] to lead a delegation to the inauguration of [[wp:Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf|Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf]], the first female elected head of state in [[wp:Africa|Africa]].


Several weeks after his appointment, Barnes resigned his position as Minister of Foreign Affairs for unknown reasons. It was speculated in the press that Barnes often had severe disagreements with Smallegan and the New Conservative leadership. As a backbencher, he remained a prominent force in the Party and the Alliance. The Smallegan government fell on the Speech From the Throne in February 2006 and became the [[Loyal Opposition]]. The Conservative Alliance was dissolved on 4 May 2006.
Several weeks after his appointment, Barnes resigned his position as Minister of Foreign Affairs for unknown reasons. It was speculated in the press that Barnes often had severe disagreements with Smallegan and the Conservative leadership. As a backbencher, he remained a prominent force in the Party and the Alliance. The Smallegan government fell on the Speech From the Throne in February 2006 and became the [[Loyal Opposition]]. The Conservative Alliance was dissolved on 4 May 2006.
 
===The Erik Barnes Program===
 
Barnes become the host of the first conservative radio talk show – [[The Erik Barnes Program]] – on the [[Ibaglian Broadcasting Company]]'s radio network IBC2 in 2004. The show has several affiliates in Ibagli and [[Hapalnia]].
 
==Saint-Denis Conflict==
 
On 29 April 2006, Barnes was appointed by [[Minister of Defence]] [[Steven Lyall]] to command Ibaglian forces in [[Operation Swordfish]], a military operation to eradicate the [[Ibagli Liberation Front]] from the island of [[Saint-Denis]]. The ILF had recently perpetrated the [[ANZAC Day Bombing]] in [[Haphonia]] on 25 April 2006. The operation caused a rift within the [[Roger Pollack|Pollack]] government, with [[Minister of Finance]] [[Péricles Maranhão Neto]] refusing to allow finances to go to the Ministry of Defence until they agreed to end the conflict. Ibaglian forces began their withdrawal on 13 May 2006.


==Political Beliefs==
==Political Beliefs==
Line 142: Line 143:


==Honours==
==Honours==
{|align="right"
{| style="float:right;"
|align="center"|[[File:Erik Barnes Arms.png|thumb|Coat of arms of Sir Erik Barnes|center]]
|-
|-
|align="center"|[[Image:GCRI star.jpg|120px]]
|align="center"|[[Image:GCRI star.jpg|120px]]
Line 151: Line 153:
*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] (military) - Knight Grand Companion (1999) (Knight Companion in 1992; Companion in 1989; Officer in 1986)
*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] (military) - Knight Grand Companion (1999) (Knight Companion in 1992; Companion in 1989; Officer in 1986)
*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] (civil) - Companion (2006) <!--20 April-->
*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] (civil) - Companion (2006) <!--20 April-->
*[[wp:Distinguished Service Order|Distinguished Service Order]] (1972)
*[[wp:Distinguished Service Order|Distinguished Service Order]] (1971)
*[[wp:Military Cross|Military Cross]] (1972)
*[[wp:Military Cross|Military Cross]] (1970)
*Lord of [[wp:Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council|Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council]] (2007)
*Lord of [[wp:Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council|Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council]] (2007)
*Palterma Medal (1972)
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal]] (1977)
*[[Saint-Denis]] Medal (2006)
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal]] (2002)
*The Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal (1977)
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal]] (2012)
*The Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal (2002)
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Medal]] (2022)
*Semicentennial Medal (2005)
*[[Semicentennial Medal]] (2005)
*[[Ibaglian Forces Decoration]] (2006) <!--22 January-->
*[[Ibaglian Forces Decoration]] (2006) <!--22 January-->


Line 180: Line 182:
*Field Marshal Sir Erik Barnes, KCRI, DSO, MC (1 January 1993&ndash;13 June 1999)
*Field Marshal Sir Erik Barnes, KCRI, DSO, MC (1 January 1993&ndash;13 June 1999)
*Field Marshal Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC (13 June 1999&ndash;12 August 2004)
*Field Marshal Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC (13 June 1999&ndash;12 August 2004)
*Field Marshal Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, MP (12 August 2004&ndash;15 February 2005)
*Field Marshal Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, MP (12 August 2004&ndash;15 January 2006)
*Field Marshal the Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, MP (15 February 2005&ndash;22 January 2006)  
*Field Marshal the Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, MP (15 January 2006&ndash;22 January 2006)  
*Field Marshal the Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP (22 January 2006&ndash;10 March 2007)
*Field Marshal the Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP (22 January 2006&ndash;10 March 2007)
*Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP (10 March 2007&ndash;)
*Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP (10 March 2007&ndash;)
Line 237: Line 239:
!%
!%
|-
|-
|style="background-color:{{Colour/seat/con}};color:{{Colour/seat/con}};"|****
|style="background-color:{{Colour/seat/ind}};color:{{Colour/seat/ind}};"|****
|[[Conservative Party]]
|Independent-[[Ibaglian Democratic Union|IDU]]
|(x)[[Erik Barnes]]
|(x)[[Erik Barnes]]
|3620
|3620
Line 319: Line 321:




{| class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
{| border=1 class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;margin:0 auto"
|colspan="3"|{{Oppleaders}}
|-
|colspan="3"|{{CDS}}
|colspan="3"|{{CDS}}
|-
|Preceded by:<br>[[Amelia Pietersen]]
| '''''[[Leader of the Opposition]]''' (acting)''
|Succeeded by:<br>[[Alex Foster]]
|-
|-
|rowspan="2"| Preceded by:<br>[[William Barriter]]
|rowspan="2"| Preceded by:<br>[[William Barriter]]
Line 328: Line 336:
|'''[[Chief of the General Staff]]'''<br>1989&ndash;1993
|'''[[Chief of the General Staff]]'''<br>1989&ndash;1993
|-
|-
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/ncp}}"|'''12th Ministry - Government of [[Marcus Smallegan]]'''
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/con}}"|'''12th Ministry - Government of [[Marcus Smallegan]]'''
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
Line 345: Line 353:
|-
|-
|[[Péricles Maranhão Neto]]
|[[Péricles Maranhão Neto]]
|[[Minister of Finance]]<br>2006&ndash;
|[[Minister of Finance]]<br>2006&ndash;2011
|Incumbent
|''Continued into 15th Ministry''
|-
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/con}}"|'''15th Ministry - Government of [[Amelia Pietersen]]'''
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Office'''
|'''Successor'''
|-
|''Continued from 14th Ministry''
|[[Minister of Finance]]<br>2011
|[[Richard LeVeque]]
|-
|-
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/hoc}}"|'''[[House of Commons]]'''
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/hoc}}"|'''[[House of Commons]]'''
Line 359: Line 377:
|}
|}


[[Category:Members of the Conservative Party|Barnes, Erik]]
{{DEFAULTSORT:Barnes, Erik}}
[[Category:Members of the Privy Council|Barnes, Erik]]
[[Category:Companions of the Distinguished Service Order]]
[[Category:Ibaglian Army|Barnes, Erik]]
[[Category:Knights Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order]]
[[Category:Ministers of Foreign Affairs|Barnes, Erik]]
[[Category:Members of the Conservative Party]]
[[Category:Ministers of Finance|Barnes, Erik]]
[[Category:Members of the Executive Council]]
[[Category:Knights Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order|Barnes, Erik]]
[[Category:Members of the Privy Council]]
[[Category:Ibaglian Army]]
[[Category:Ministers of Finance]]
[[Category:Ministers of Foreign Affairs]]
[[Category:Recipients of the Ibaglian Forces Decoration]]
[[Category:Recipients of the Military Cross]]

Latest revision as of 16:09, 5 February 2022

F.M. the Rt. Hon. Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP
21st Leader of the Loyal Opposition
Term: 14 March 2012–2 February 2013
Predecessor: Amelia Pietersen
Successor: Alex Foster
14th Minister of Finance
Term: 18 November 2006–29 August 2011
Predecessor: Péricles Maranhão Neto
Successor: Richard LeVeque
13th Minister of Foreign Affairs
Term: 15 January–8 February 2006
Predecessor: Sir Jeremy Cannon
Successor: Sir Jeremy Cannon
9th Chief of the Defence Staff
Term: 1 November 1992–18 November 1999
Predecessor: William Barriter
Successor: George Venderschmitt
Member of the House of Commons
Term: 12 August 2004
District: Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor
Party: Conservative
Born: 9 March 1947
New Windsor
Profession: Ibaglian Army soldier
Religion: Roman Catholic

Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP (9 March 1947–) was the Minister of Finance of Ibagli from 2006 to 2011. He also served as Chief of the Defence Staff from 1992 to 1999. From March 2012 to February 2013, he was the acting Leader of the Opposition, on behalf of party leader Alex Foster who was without a seat in the House of Commons.

Early Life

He was born on 9 March 1947 in New Windsor to Geoff Barnes, a bakery owner, and Linda Meeuwsen, a teacher at St. Joseph Catholic School. Both were immigrants to Ibagli.

Military Service

After leaving secondary school, Barnes attended Royal Military Academy Sandhurst. In 1969, he graduated from Sandhurst and became a commissioned officer in the 2nd Batallion Royal Ibaglian Regiment. Upon his return, Ibaglian forces were sent to Vietnam.

Barnes was among the first Ibaglian soldiers to enter Vietnam in late 1969. After Ibagli withdrew troops in 1972, he was returned to Ibagli, having earned the Distinguished Service Order and the Military Cross during his time in Vietnam. In 1973, he carried the Queen's Colour of the Second Battalion Royal Ibaglian Regiment at the Queen's Birthday Parade.

Barnes made his way through the ranks in the Army. In 1989, he was appointed Chief of the General Staff, and was promoted to the rank of General. In 1992, he was appointed Chief of the Defence Staff, and promoted to the rank of Field Marshal. He would serve in that role until 1999. He was appointed colonel of the Royal Ibaglian Regiment in 2000.

Political Career

In late 2004, Barnes ran for a seat in the House of Commons in the district of Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor as a member of the Conservative Party. In 2005, he was a strong supporter of former Prime Minister John Goodwin in the leadership convention held as a result of backbench MP Marcus Smallegan's decision to challenge Goodwin. After the election of Smallegan to the leadership, Barnes joined six other MPs and sat in the House as an independent MP. The group of MPs would take on the Ibaglian Democratic Union moniker.

Election 2006

In December 2005, Parliament was dissolved as a result of the prorogation scandal, and an election was called for mid-January 2006. Barnes was highly visible during the campaign, and led the criticism against the 'Cooky Tax' policy of the Conservative Party. The Conservatives won a plurality of seats in the House.

Shortly after the election, the Conservative Party entered into a coalition with the Independent-IDU MPs, called the Conservative Alliance, with Smallegan being appointed Prime Minister. Barnes was appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs shortly thereafter.

Minister of Foreign Affairs

Days after being sworn in as Minister of Foreign Affairs, he went to Liberia to lead a delegation to the inauguration of Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf, the first female elected head of state in Africa.

Several weeks after his appointment, Barnes resigned his position as Minister of Foreign Affairs for unknown reasons. It was speculated in the press that Barnes often had severe disagreements with Smallegan and the Conservative leadership. As a backbencher, he remained a prominent force in the Party and the Alliance. The Smallegan government fell on the Speech From the Throne in February 2006 and became the Loyal Opposition. The Conservative Alliance was dissolved on 4 May 2006.

Political Beliefs

  • Political Ideology: Barnes describes himself as a fiscal conservative and a social moderate.
  • Business: Barnes has always been known for his belief in the goodness of both large corporations and small businesses and has supported and introduced many bills in Parliament giving relief to both. Most have been rejected by the House.
  • Gun Ownership: Barnes believes in a person's right to own a gun and has introduced legislation making gun ownership legal. However, Barnes supports the outlawing of certain types of firearms.
  • Same-Sex Marriage: Although known as being against same-sex marriage, Barnes opposes any legislation that defines marriage being between a man and a woman. Barnes believes that 'no government has the right to say what is love and what is not.'
  • Abortion: Barnes is against abortion but like same-sex marriage, Barnes believes that the government should not get into one's personal life. Instead, he believes the government 'should work on preventing abortion.'
  • The Senate: Barnes strongly opposes the Senate and has introduced legislation that would abolish the Senate. The legislation was rejected.
  • Military: Being a career military officer, Barnes supports all legislation for the advancement of the military of Ibagli.
  • Economic Policies: Barnes believes that under the Liberal government, Ibagli's economy has taken a downturn and believes that the Liberal Party does not seem to care anymore. Barnes has proposed tax cuts and tax incentives for companies that keep jobs in Ibagli.
  • Welfare: Barnes strongly opposes welfare because he believes "it's being abused". Barnes also strongly opposes socialized healthcare which was enacted by then-Health Minister Steven Spell, and is in favor of a personal or an employer based system of insurance, supplemented by Medicare for the elderly and Medicaid for the poor.
  • Affirmative Action: Barnes very strongly opposes affirmative action.

Quotes

  • 'I need to get a more precise definition.'
Barnes asking Green Party MP Steven Lyall to define civil rights after he said same-sex marriage was a civil rights issue in 2004.
  • 'In Ibagli, anyone can run and be elected to Parliament. Thats just one of the risks we have to take'
Barnes' acceptance speech in 2006 after being reelected to Parliament.
  • 'We're the party that wants to see an Ibagli where people can still get rich.'
Barnes at the 2006 Conservative Conference.
  • 'How is your mother these days?'
Barnes responding to a caller on his radio show "The Erik Barnes Program" after the caller told Barnes that 'This is not a Liberal or Conservative issue but you have sold your soul to the devil! I respect a crack addict mother of five more than you!'
  • 'The Green Party is like the "Village Slut" of political parties; always in bed with other parties. It's disgusting'
Barnes speaking on his radio show about the coalition of the Green Party and the Liberal Party to form a government.

Trivia

  • Barnes was the first twin to be elected to Parliament.
  • Barnes is a Roman Catholic.

Honours

Coat of arms of Sir Erik Barnes

Shorthand Titles

  • Erik Barnes (1947–1968)
  • Officer Cadet Erik Barnes (1968–1969)
  • Second Lieutenant Erik Barnes (1969–1972)
  • Second Lieutenant Erik Barnes, DSO, MC (1972–1973)
  • Lieutenant Erik Barnes, DSO, MC (1973)
  • Captain Erik Barnes, DSO, MC (1973–1974)
  • Major Erik Barnes, DSO, MC (1974–1977)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Erik Barnes, DSO, MC (1977–1979)
  • Brigadier Erik Barnes, DSO, MC (1979–1983)
  • Major-General Erik Barnes, DSO, MC (1983–1985)
  • Lieutenant-General Erik Barnes, DSO, MC (1985–1986)
  • Lieutenant-General Erik Barnes, ORI, DSO, MC (1986–1988)
  • General Erik Barnes, ORI, DSO, MC (1988–1989)
  • General Erik Barnes, CRI, DSO, MC (1989–1 November 1992)
  • Field Marshal Erik Barnes, CRI, DSO, MC (1 November 1992–1 January 1993)
  • Field Marshal Sir Erik Barnes, KCRI, DSO, MC (1 January 1993–13 June 1999)
  • Field Marshal Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC (13 June 1999–12 August 2004)
  • Field Marshal Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, MP (12 August 2004–15 January 2006)
  • Field Marshal the Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, MP (15 January 2006–22 January 2006)
  • Field Marshal the Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP (22 January 2006–10 March 2007)
  • Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP (10 March 2007–)

Electoral Record

2004 General Election
District: Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor
Party Candidate Votes %
**** Conservative Party (x)Erik Barnes 1564 49.1
**** Liberal Party John DeLaney 1302 43.6
**** Green Party Alan Finsberg 264 8.3
**** Ibaglian Action Party Warren Jacobs 56 1.8
Total valid votes 3186 100.0


January 2006 General Election
District: Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor
Party Candidate Votes %
**** Independent-IDU (x)Erik Barnes 3620 48.5
**** Liberal Party Emily Raine 2368 31.7
**** Green Party Alan Finsberg 1232 16.5
**** Ibaglian Action Party Warren Jacobs 124 1.7
**** Family First Party Kimberly Jacobs 116 1.5
Total valid votes 7460 100.0


November 2006 General Election
District: Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor
Party Candidate Votes %
**** Conservative Party (x)Erik Barnes 3929 49.0
**** Liberal Party Emily Raine 2595 32.4
**** Green Party Alan Finsberg 616 7.7
**** Social Democratic Party Danielle Perry 492 6.1
**** Ibaglian National Action Party Warren Jacobs 388 4.8
Total valid votes 8020 100.0


Leaders of the Loyal Opposition
Warner · Weston · Kenilworth · Johnson · Schmidt · Menzies · LeVeque
Parrin · Rockington · LeVeque · Rockington · Forrester · Spell
Forton · Hunter · Goodwin · Philips · McNeese · Goodwin · Smallegan
Pollack · Smallegan · Clarke · Pollack · Pietersen · Barnes · Foster · McDaniels
Chiefs of the Defence Staff
Witzberger · Carlin · Bachman · Tannon · Fisher · Benson
Parsons · Barriter · Barnes · Venderschmitt · Penderson · Chaucer
Preceded by:
Amelia Pietersen
Leader of the Opposition (acting) Succeeded by:
Alex Foster
Preceded by:
William Barriter
Chief of the Defence Staff
1993–1999
Succeeded by:
George Venderschmitt
Chief of the General Staff
1989–1993
12th Ministry - Government of Marcus Smallegan
Predecessor Office Successor
Jeremy Cannon Minister of Foreign Affairs
2006
Jeremy Cannon
14th Ministry - Government of John Goodwin
Predecessor Office Successor
Péricles Maranhão Neto Minister of Finance
2006–2011
Continued into 15th Ministry
15th Ministry - Government of Amelia Pietersen
Predecessor Office Successor
Continued from 14th Ministry Minister of Finance
2011
Richard LeVeque
House of Commons
Predecessor District Successor
John DeLaney Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor
2004–
Incumbent