Jeremy Cannon: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
|-
|-
| '''Term:'''
| '''Term:'''
| 2 November 1989&ndash;30 August 1994<br>20 August 2004&ndash;15 January 2006<br>11 February 2006&ndash;18 November 2006
| 2 November 1989&ndash;30 August 1994<br>20 August 2004&ndash;15 January 2006<br>11 February 2006&ndash;18 November 2006<br>29 August 2011&ndash;
|-
|-
| '''Predecessor:'''
| '''Predecessor:'''
| [[John Goodwin]]<br>[[Paul Kelso]]<br>[[Erik Barnes]]
| [[John Goodwin]]<br>[[Paul Kelso]]<br>[[Erik Barnes]]<br>[[Marcus Smallegan]]
|-
|-
| '''Successor:'''
| '''Successor:'''
| [[Jacob Miller]]<br>[[Erik Barnes]]<br>[[Marcus Smallegan]]
| [[Jacob Miller]]<br>[[Erik Barnes]]<br>[[Marcus Smallegan]]<br>Incumbent
|-
|colspan="2" align="center"|'''15th [[Government House Leader]]'''
|-
| '''Term:'''
| 29 August 2011&ndash;
|-
| '''Predecessor:'''
| [[Marcus Smallegan]]
|-
|-
| '''Successor:'''
| '''Successor:'''
| End of office
| Incumbent
|-
|-
| '''Party:'''
| '''Party:'''
Line 24: Line 32:
|}
|}


'''The Right Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP''' (born 10 March 1959) is an Ibaglian politician. He served as the [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] in the governments of [[Bradley Hunter]], [[Vincent McNeese]], [[Anthony Kinder]], and [[Roger Pollack]].
'''The Right Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP''' (born 10 March 1959) is an [[Ibagli|Ibaglian]] politician, who currently serves as [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]. He served in the same office in the past governments of [[Bradley Hunter]], [[Vincent McNeese]], [[Anthony Kinder]], and [[Roger Pollack]].


==Early Life==
==Early Life==
Line 36: Line 44:
==Hunter Government==
==Hunter Government==


While Minister of Foreign Affairs, Cannon was criticized for overseeing several state visits by [[Governor-General of Ibagli|Governor-General]] Sir [[Henry LeVeque]] to Western Europe, South America, Southeast Asia, and Eastern Europe. The trips were seen as an unnecessary extravagance, especially due to the gift of the enameled [[wp:Silver gilt|gilt]] insignia of a Knight or Dame Grand Commander of the [[Royal Ibaglian Order]] to each head of state visited.
While Minister of Foreign Affairs, Cannon was criticized for overseeing several state visits by [[Governor-General of Ibagli|Governor-General]] Sir [[Henry LeVeque]] to Western Europe, South America, Southeast Asia, and Eastern Europe. The trips were seen as an unnecessary extravagance, especially due to the gift of the enameled [[wp:Silver gilt|gilt]] insignia of a Knight or Dame Grand Companion of the [[Royal Ibaglian Order]] to each head of state visited.


Ibaglian foreign missions were opened at a record rate during the Hunter government. Embassies were opened in [[wp:Brazil|Brazil]], [[wp:France|France]], [[wp:Kuwait|Kuwait]], [[wp:Nigeria|Nigeria]], and [[wp:Sweden|Sweden]]. A High Commission was opened in post-[[wp:apartheid|apartheid]] [[wp:South Africa|South Africa]].
Ibaglian foreign missions were opened at a record rate during the Hunter government. Embassies were opened in [[wp:Brazil|Brazil]], [[wp:France|France]], [[wp:Kuwait|Kuwait]], [[wp:Nigeria|Nigeria]], and [[wp:Sweden|Sweden]]. A High Commission was opened in post-[[wp:apartheid|apartheid]] [[wp:South Africa|South Africa]].
Line 42: Line 50:
==Foreign service==
==Foreign service==


After the defeat of the Hunter government in [[1994 General Election|1994]], Cannon was appointed Ambassador to [[wp:France|France]], [[wp:Italy|Italy]], [[wp:Spain|Spain]], and [[wp:Switzerland|Switzerland]] (resident in France) by [[wp:Prime Minister of Ibagli|Prime Minister]] [[John Goodwin]]. He was also appointed Knight Grand Companion of the [[Royal Ibaglian Order]] in Bradley Hunter's resignation honours list. In 2002 he was appointed High Commissioner to the [[wp:United Kingdom|United Kingdom]] and Ambassador to [[wp:Republic of Ireland|Ireland]] (resident in the United Kingdom).
After the defeat of the Hunter government in [[1994 General Election|1994]], Cannon was appointed Ambassador to [[wp:France|France]], [[wp:Italy|Italy]], [[wp:Spain|Spain]], and [[wp:Switzerland|Switzerland]] (resident in France) by [[wp:Prime Minister of Ibagli|Prime Minister]] [[John Goodwin]]. In 2002 he was appointed High Commissioner to the [[wp:United Kingdom|United Kingdom]] and Ambassador to [[wp:Republic of Ireland|Ireland]] (resident in the United Kingdom).
 
==Palterma==
 
In 2003, Cannon was appointed [[Governor of Palterma|Governor]] of [[Palterma]] by the [[wp:United Kingdom|British]] government in consultation with the Ibaglian government. He would oversee the transfer of the small island colony to Ibaglian control. He resigned the office in late 2004 to run for a seat in the [[House of Commons]]. He was appointed a Companion of the [[wp:Order of St Michael and St George|Order of St Michael and St George]] on the advice of the British government and a Knight Grand Companion of the [[Royal Ibaglian Order]] in the 2004 Queen's Birthday Honours.


==Return To The Liberal Party==
==Return To The Liberal Party==
Line 52: Line 56:
In [[2004 General Election|2004]], Cannon stood for election in the district of [[Chesterford (Electoral district)|Chesterford]] as a member of the [[Liberal Party]]. He was again appointed [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] in the new [[Vincent McNeese|McNeese]] government. After the death of McNeese in 2005, he declined to run for the leadership of the party.
In [[2004 General Election|2004]], Cannon stood for election in the district of [[Chesterford (Electoral district)|Chesterford]] as a member of the [[Liberal Party]]. He was again appointed [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] in the new [[Vincent McNeese|McNeese]] government. After the death of McNeese in 2005, he declined to run for the leadership of the party.


He used his popularity within the party and his growing popularity with the younger liberals to rise to a very respected member of the party. After the election in [[January 2006 General Election|2006]] he once again became the [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]], this time in the government of [[Roger Pollack]]. He was met with mixed reviews during his 9 month tenure as [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]. Critics leveled that he was not as hands-on as his predecessors and seemed to do "basically nothing" in the words of an anonymous conservative. Supporters note that Ibagli seemed to become better known around the world, saying Cannon, "represented Ibagli with much grace and style."
He used his popularity within the party and his growing popularity with the younger Liberals to rise to a very respected member of the party. After the election in [[January 2006 General Election|2006]] he once again became the [[Minister of Foreign Affairs]], this time in the government of [[Roger Pollack]].
 
==Political Beliefs==
 
*Very Liberal with some individualist beliefs.
*Supports same-sex marriage.
*Supports the right for any female to have an abortion.
*Pacifist.
*Believes in a very well-defined and enforced separation of church and state.
*Supports a strong movement toward funding medical research.
*An environmentalist, works consistently towards goals that benefit the environment.
*Against government censorship in any form and believes parents should be more responsible in that regard.
 
==Personal==
 
Cannon has joined numerous groups in both Ibagli and Palterma that are pro-human rights and against capitalism, violence, and homophobia. Cannon is a vegetarian, atheist, and is openly homosexual. Cannon resides in [[Haphonia]]. He spends his time listening to music (notably punk rock, of which he is still an avid fan), enjoying the outdoors, and reading. His favorite vacation spot is France, he visits every year. Cannon is a huge fan of Paris, calling it "the greatest city in the world."
 
==Controversy==
 
Always out-spoken and rarely withdrawn, Cannon has been caught up in numerous controversies.
 
Upon returning to politics in 2006, Cannon was caught in a scandal due to comments about organized religion, saying in an interwiew: "I think [religion is] mass delusion. It's ignorant. It follows no logic. Yet, people believe it. It's sad to me that people some people never even question it. People should question everything." Some members of public were outraged, but he won his election to Parliament. Cannon refused to apologize, but did say he was strictly expressing his beliefs and not trying to condemn all religious and spiritual beliefs.
 
While in Parliament, Cannon clashed with numerous other members of all the major parties. Famously, he called conservative leaders "completely ignorant and blind to the public's needs and wants."
 
Cannon left the official Liberal shadow cabinet in 2007. He is rumored to have serious disagreements with party leader [[Roger Pollack]]. Ibaglian press members had noticed a distinct change in attitude from either person towards the other beginning in mid-July 2006. Disagreements between the two are believed to have grown to a head during a tour of North America in 2006, during which time the two did not speak. Upon their return, they seemed to mend fences but maintained an icy political relationship. In October, Cannon thanked many members of his party but left out Pollack and all but [[Péricles Maranhão Neto]] from the members of the cabinet. He reportedly has not spoken to Pollack since the [[November 2006 General Election|November 2006 election]], but recently expressed interest in working with the party.


==Honours==
==Honours==


{|align="right"
{|style="float:right"
|[[File:Jeremy Cannon Arms.png|thumb|Coat of arms of Sir Jeremy Cannon]]
|-
|align="center"|{{Ribbons/Cannon|50}}
|-
|align="center"|[[Image:GCRI star.jpg|100px]]
|align="center"|[[Image:GCRI star.jpg|100px]]
|-
|-
|{{Ribbons/Cannon|50}}
|align="center"|[[File:Brilliant star 1st.png|100px]]
|}
|}


*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Knight Grand Companion (2004) (Knight Companion in 1994)
*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Knight Grand Companion (1999) (Knight Companion in 1994)
*[[wp:Order of St Michael and St George|The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George]] - Companion (2004)
*[[wp:Order of St Michael and St George|The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George]] - Companion (2004)
*Lord of [[wp:Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council|Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council]] (2007)
*Lord of [[wp:Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council|Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council]] (2006)
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal]]
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal]] (2002)
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal]] (2012)
*[[wp:Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal|Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Medal]] (2022)
*[[Semicentennial Medal]] (2005)
*[[Semicentennial Medal]] (2005)
*[[wp:Order of Sikatuna|Order of Sikatuna]] ([[wp:Philippines|Philippines]]) - Grand Cross (1990)
*[[wp:Order of Sikatuna|Order of Sikatuna]] ([[wp:Philippines|Philippines]]) - Grand Cross (1990)
*[[wp:List of orders, decorations and medals of the Republic of China|Order of Brilliant Star]] ([[wp:Republic of China|Republic of China]]) - Special Grand Cordon (2011) (Grand Cordon in 1993)


===Shorthand Titles===
===Shorthand Titles===
Line 99: Line 85:
*The Honourable Jeremy Cannon, MP (1989&ndash;1994)
*The Honourable Jeremy Cannon, MP (1989&ndash;1994)
*The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, KCRI, MP (1994)
*The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, KCRI, MP (1994)
*His Excellency the Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, KCRI (1994&ndash;2004)
*His Excellency the Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, KCRI (1994&ndash;1999)
*His Excellency the Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG (2004)
*His Excellency the Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI (1999&ndash;2003)
*The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI (2003&ndash;2004)
*The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG (2004)
*The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG (2004)
*The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP (2004&ndash;2006)
*The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP (2004&ndash;2006)
*The Right Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP (2006&ndash;)
*The Right Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP (2006&ndash;)


{| class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
{| class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;margin:0 auto"  
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/lib}}"|'''8th Ministry - Government of [[Bradley Hunter]]'''
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/lib}}"|'''8th Ministry - Government of [[Bradley Hunter]]'''
|-
|-
Line 145: Line 132:
|[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]<br>2006
|[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]<br>2006
|[[Marcus Smallegan]]
|[[Marcus Smallegan]]
|-
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/lib}}"|'''16th Ministry - Government of [[Roger Pollack]]'''
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Office'''
|'''Successor'''
|-
|[[Marcus Smallegan]]
|[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]]<br>2011&ndash;
|''Incumbent''
|-
|-
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/hoc}}"|'''[[House of Commons]]'''
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/hoc}}"|'''[[House of Commons]]'''
Line 151: Line 148:
|'''District'''
|'''District'''
|'''Successor'''
|'''Successor'''
|-
|[[Harold Stuart]]
|[[Queensgate (electoral district)|Queensgate]]<br>1982&ndash;1994
|[[Kendrick Matusiak]]
|-
|-
|[[Diane Warman]]
|[[Diane Warman]]
Line 158: Line 159:


{{DEFAULTSORT:Cannon, Jeremy}}
{{DEFAULTSORT:Cannon, Jeremy}}
[[Category:Companions of the Order of St Michael and St George]]
[[Category:Knights Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order]]
[[Category:Members of the Executive Council]]
[[Category:Members of the Liberal Party]]
[[Category:Members of the Liberal Party]]
[[Category:Members of the Privy Council]]
[[Category:Members of the Privy Council]]
[[Category:Ministers of Foreign Affairs]]
[[Category:Ministers of Foreign Affairs]]
[[Category:Knights Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order]]

Latest revision as of 16:10, 5 February 2022

The Right Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Term: 2 November 1989–30 August 1994
20 August 2004–15 January 2006
11 February 2006–18 November 2006
29 August 2011–
Predecessor: John Goodwin
Paul Kelso
Erik Barnes
Marcus Smallegan
Successor: Jacob Miller
Erik Barnes
Marcus Smallegan
Incumbent
15th Government House Leader
Term: 29 August 2011–
Predecessor: Marcus Smallegan
Successor: Incumbent
Party: Liberal (1982–)
Born: 10 March 1959:
Haphonia, Ibagli

The Right Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP (born 10 March 1959) is an Ibaglian politician, who currently serves as Minister of Foreign Affairs. He served in the same office in the past governments of Bradley Hunter, Vincent McNeese, Anthony Kinder, and Roger Pollack.

Early Life

Cannon was born on 10 March 1959 to Jeffrey Cannon and Rebecca Gore in Loygre. He attended a local state school and Thistledowne University. Cannon always reflected favorably on his upbringing and childhood: "I was brought up in a warm and caring house devoid of any real rules." He later credited his family's hands-off approach toward his adolescence as "what allowed me become the person I am today."

Entry into politics

In 1981, Cannon stood for the House of Commons as a member of the Liberal Party in the district of Haphonia-St. Edwards, narrowly losing to Conservative Harold Stuart. Stuart died later that year, and Cannon ran in the ensuing by-election in early 1982, winning with a narrow margin over the Conservative candidate. He worked feverishly and became known as easily one of the most liberal members of the House. He constantly had verbal altercations with well-known and respected Conservative leaders and became very well known within the party, keeping his seat in the 1985 General Election. In 1987, he was selected by opposition leader Bradley Hunter to be the party's critic for foreign affairs. After the Liberal Party entered government following the 1989 General Election, he was appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs.

Hunter Government

While Minister of Foreign Affairs, Cannon was criticized for overseeing several state visits by Governor-General Sir Henry LeVeque to Western Europe, South America, Southeast Asia, and Eastern Europe. The trips were seen as an unnecessary extravagance, especially due to the gift of the enameled gilt insignia of a Knight or Dame Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order to each head of state visited.

Ibaglian foreign missions were opened at a record rate during the Hunter government. Embassies were opened in Brazil, France, Kuwait, Nigeria, and Sweden. A High Commission was opened in post-apartheid South Africa.

Foreign service

After the defeat of the Hunter government in 1994, Cannon was appointed Ambassador to France, Italy, Spain, and Switzerland (resident in France) by Prime Minister John Goodwin. In 2002 he was appointed High Commissioner to the United Kingdom and Ambassador to Ireland (resident in the United Kingdom).

Return To The Liberal Party

In 2004, Cannon stood for election in the district of Chesterford as a member of the Liberal Party. He was again appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs in the new McNeese government. After the death of McNeese in 2005, he declined to run for the leadership of the party.

He used his popularity within the party and his growing popularity with the younger Liberals to rise to a very respected member of the party. After the election in 2006 he once again became the Minister of Foreign Affairs, this time in the government of Roger Pollack.

Honours

Coat of arms of Sir Jeremy Cannon

Shorthand Titles

  • Jeremy Cannon (1959–1982)
  • Jeremy Cannon, MP (1982–1989)
  • The Honourable Jeremy Cannon, MP (1989–1994)
  • The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, KCRI, MP (1994)
  • His Excellency the Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, KCRI (1994–1999)
  • His Excellency the Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI (1999–2003)
  • The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI (2003–2004)
  • The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG (2004)
  • The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP (2004–2006)
  • The Right Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP (2006–)
8th Ministry - Government of Bradley Hunter
Predecessor Office Successor
John Goodwin Minister of Foreign Affairs
1989–1994
Jacob Miller
10th Ministry - Government of Vincent McNeese
Predecessor Office Successor
Paul Kelso Minister of Foreign Affairs
2004–2005
Continued into 11th Ministry
11th Ministry - Government of Anthony Kinder
Predecessor Office Successor
Continued from 10th Ministry Minister of Foreign Affairs
2005–2006
Erik Barnes
13th Ministry - Government of Roger Pollack
Predecessor Office Successor
Erik Barnes Minister of Foreign Affairs
2006
Marcus Smallegan
16th Ministry - Government of Roger Pollack
Predecessor Office Successor
Marcus Smallegan Minister of Foreign Affairs
2011–
Incumbent
House of Commons
Predecessor District Successor
Harold Stuart Queensgate
1982–1994
Kendrick Matusiak
Diane Warman Chesterford
2004–present
Incumbent