Executive Council: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (48 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!Office | !Office | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Darren Anderson]]'''||2017||[[Minister of the Environment]] (2017–) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Karen Walker]]'''||2017||[[Minister of Health]] (2017–) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Megan Prince]]'''||2017||[[Minister of Transport]] (2017–) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jason Reid]]'''||2016||[[Minister of Labour]] (2016–)<br>[[Minister of Tourism, Culture, and Heritage]] (2017–) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alex Foster]]||2013||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (2013–) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Melissa Randolph]]'''||2011||[[Minister of Education]] (2011–) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Anthony Gaskill]]'''||2011||[[Minister of the Environment]] (2011–2017)<br>[[Minister of Tourism, Culture, and Heritage]] (2011–2017)<br>[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (2017–) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Richard LeVeque]]||2011||[[Minister of Finance]] (2011–2017) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlotte Faulkes]]||2006||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (2006) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phillip Randolph]]||2006||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (2006)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (2006)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (2006) | |[[Phillip Randolph]]||2006||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (2006)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (2006)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (2006) | ||
| Line 23: | Line 35: | ||
|[[Ashlee Bushway]]||2006||[[Minister of the Environment]] (2006) | |[[Ashlee Bushway]]||2006||[[Minister of the Environment]] (2006) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Péricles Maranhão Neto]]||2006||[[Minister of Finance]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Transport]] (2011–2017) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Steven Lyall]]||2006||[[Minister of Defence]] (2006) | |Sir [[Steven Lyall]]||2006||[[Minister of Defence]] (2006) | ||
| Line 33: | Line 45: | ||
|Dame [[Kelli Williams]]||2006||[[Minister of Labour]] (2006)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (2006)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (2006) | |Dame [[Kelli Williams]]||2006||[[Minister of Labour]] (2006)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (2006)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (2006) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Robert Clarke]]||2006||[[Minister of Finance]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] ( | |Sir [[Erik Barnes]]||2006||[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Finance]] (2006–2011)<br>Acting [[Leader of the Opposition]] (2012–2013) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Robert Clarke]]||2006||[[Minister of Finance]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (2011) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Albert Wooster]]||2005||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] ( | |Sir [[Albert Wooster]]||2005||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (2005–) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Andrew Spearman]]'''||2005||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] ( | |'''[[Andrew Spearman]]'''||2005||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (2004–2005)<br>[[Minister of Finance]] (2005–2006, 2017–)<br>[[Minister of Transport]] (2006)<br>[[Attorney-General]] (2011–2017) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Marcus Smallegan]]||2005||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (2005–2006)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (2006–2011)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (2006–2011)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (2006–2011) | |Sir [[Marcus Smallegan]]||2005||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (2005–2006)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (2006–2011)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (2006–2011)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (2006–2011) | ||
| Line 43: | Line 57: | ||
|[[Charles McMurry]]||2005||[[Minister of Transport]] (2005–2006) | |[[Charles McMurry]]||2005||[[Minister of Transport]] (2005–2006) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Clinton Roser]]||2005||[[Minister of Culture and Heritage]] (2006, 2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Press and Media]] (2006, 2006–2011) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Lawrence McCune]]'''||2004||[[Minister of the Environment]] (2004–2005)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (2004–2005, 2006)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Health]] (2011–2017)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (2017–) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Catherine Tessier]]||2004|||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (2004–2005) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[ | |Sir [[Joseph Vela]]||2004||[[Minister of Transport]] (2004–2005)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (2004–2006)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (2004–2006)<br>[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (2005–2006)<br>[[Minister of the Environment]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (2011–2017) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Amy Pfeiffer]]'''||2004||[[Minister of Health]] (2004–2006, 2006)<br>[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (2011–2017)<br>[[Attorney-General]] (2017–) | |||
|'''[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Roger Pollack]]'''||2004||[[Minister of Labour]] (2004–2006)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (2006, 2006–2011)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (2006, 2011–) | |'''[[Roger Pollack]]'''||2004||[[Minister of Labour]] (2004–2006)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (2006, 2006–2011)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (2006, 2011–) | ||
| Line 63: | Line 71: | ||
|[[Jacob Jenkins]]||2004||[[Minister of Culture and Heritage]] (2004–2006, 2006)<br>[[Minister of Press and Media]] (2004–2006, 2006) | |[[Jacob Jenkins]]||2004||[[Minister of Culture and Heritage]] (2004–2006, 2006)<br>[[Minister of Press and Media]] (2004–2006, 2006) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Steve McLaren]]||2004||[[Minister of Defence]] (2004–2006, 2006)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (2006) | |Sir [[Steve McLaren]]||2004||[[Minister of Defence]] (2004–2006, 2006)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (2006) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Leonard Shedd]]||2004||[[Minister of Labour]] (2006, 2011–2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Sir [[Anthony Kinder]]||2004||[[Minister of Finance]] (2004–2005)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (2005) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Richard Walker]]||2000||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (2000–2004, 2006, 2006–2011) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Amelia Pietersen]]||1999||[[Minister of Labour]] (1999–2004)<br>[[Minister of Health]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Transport]] (2006–2011)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (2011)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (2011–2012) | |[[Amelia Pietersen]]||1999||[[Minister of Labour]] (1999–2004)<br>[[Minister of Health]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Transport]] (2006–2011)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (2011)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (2011–2012) | ||
| Line 85: | Line 93: | ||
|Dame [[Hillary Wilson]]||1994||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1994–1999) | |Dame [[Hillary Wilson]]||1994||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1994–1999) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Brian Rodney]]||1994||[[Minister of Culture and Heritage]] (1994–2004)<br>[[Minister of Press and Media]] (1998–2004)<br>[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (2006–) | |[[Erik Drennan]]||1994||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1994–2000) | ||
|- | |||
|Sir [[Brian Rodney]]||1994||[[Minister of Culture and Heritage]] (1994–2004)<br>[[Minister of Press and Media]] (1998–2004)<br>[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (2006–2017) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vincent Craddock]]||1994||[[Minister of Education]] (1994–2004)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (2006–2011) | |[[Vincent Craddock]]||1994||[[Minister of Education]] (1994–2004)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (2006–2011)<br>[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (2017–) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Jeffery Barkley]]||1994||[[Minister of Labour]] (1994–1999) | |Sir [[Jeffery Barkley]]||1994||[[Minister of Labour]] (1994–1999) | ||
| Line 93: | Line 103: | ||
|[[Robert Hart]]||1994||[[Minister of Health]] (1994–1999, 2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (2011) | |[[Robert Hart]]||1994||[[Minister of Health]] (1994–1999, 2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (2006)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (2011) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Helen Bannister]]||1994||[[Minister of Transport]] (1999–2004)<br>[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1999–2004)<br>Minister of Education (2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Health]] (2011) | |[[Helen Bannister]]||1994||[[Minister of Transport]] (1999–2004)<br>[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1999–2004)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Health]] (2011) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dame [[Wilma Dansen]]||1994||[[Minister of the Environment]] (1994–1999) | |Dame [[Wilma Dansen]]||1994||[[Minister of the Environment]] (1994–1999) | ||
| Line 116: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dame [[Maria Hanson]]||1989||[[Minister of Finance]] (1989–1994)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1989–1994)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1989–1994) | |Dame [[Maria Hanson]]||1989||[[Minister of Finance]] (1989–1994)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1989–1994)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1989–1994) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[John Goodwin]]||1985||[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (1985–1989)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1989)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1989)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1989–1994, 2004–2005)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1994–2004, 2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (2006) | |Sir [[John Goodwin]]||1985||[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (1985–1989)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1989)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1989)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1989–1994, 2004–2005)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1994–2004, 2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (2006) | ||
| Line 130: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Douglas Pack]]||1976||[[Attorney-General]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1976–1977)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1976–1977) | |Sir [[Douglas Pack]]||1976||[[Attorney-General]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1976–1977)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1976–1977) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Bradley Hunter]]||1972||[[Minister of Defence]] (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1985–1989)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1989–1994) | |Sir [[Bradley Hunter]]||1972||[[Minister of Defence]] (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1985–1989)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1989–1994) | ||
| Line 138: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Steven Spell]]||1972||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>[[Minister of Health]] (1977–1981)<br>Acting [[Leader of the Opposition]] (1981–1982)<br>[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1985–1994)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (2006–) | |Sir [[Steven Spell]]||1972||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>[[Minister of Health]] (1977–1981)<br>Acting [[Leader of the Opposition]] (1981–1982)<br>[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1985–1994)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (2006–) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 150: | Line 154: | ||
!Office | !Office | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Jacob Michael]]||2004||2014 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (2004–2006, 2006) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Steven Hardeman]]||2000||2006 (Death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1999–2006) | |Sir [[Steven Hardeman]]||2000||2006 (Death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1999–2006) | ||
| Line 161: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dame [[Annette Farquhar]]||1993||2006 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1993–2005)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (2005–2006) | |Dame [[Annette Farquhar]]||1993||2006 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1993–2005)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (2005–2006) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Brandon Fitch]]||1989||1996 (Resignation)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1989–1994) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Jacob Wooton]]||1989||2010 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1989–1994) | |Sir [[Jacob Wooton]]||1989||2010 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1989–1994) | ||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Charles, Prince of Wales|Charles, Prince of Wales]]||1987||2022 (Became King)||Honorary appointment (member of the royal family) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Joshua Arnham]]||1987||2009 (Death)||[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1980–1987) | |Sir [[Joshua Arnham]]||1987||2009 (Death)||[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1980–1987) | ||
|- | |||
|Sir [[James Borman]]||1985||2013 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1985–1989) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Harold Napier]]||1985||2007 (Death)||[[Minister of the Environment]] (1985–1989) | |Sir [[Harold Napier]]||1985||2007 (Death)||[[Minister of the Environment]] (1985–1989) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Charles Robson]]||1985||1997 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1985–1993) | |Sir [[Charles Robson]]||1985||1997 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1985–1993) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Raymond Dinning]]||1981||1994 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1981–1985) | |||
|- | |||
|Sir [[Jeffery Long]]||1981||1985 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1981–1985) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dame [[Elizabeth Wenton]]||1981||2011 (Death)||[[Minister of the Environment]] (1981–1985) | |Dame [[Elizabeth Wenton]]||1981||2011 (Death)||[[Minister of the Environment]] (1981–1985) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[ | |Sir [[Timothy Holbrook]]||1981||2002 (Death)||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1981–1985) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Jacob Weatherby]]||1981||2009 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1981–1989)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (1981–1989) | |Sir [[Jacob Weatherby]]||1981||2009 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1981–1989)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (1981–1989) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Charles Forrester]]||1979||1989 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1979–1981)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1981–1989) | |[[Charles Forrester]]||1979||1989 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1979–1981)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1981–1989) | ||
|- | |||
|Sir [[Randall Cunningham]]||1977||2004 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1977–1981)<br>[[Speaker of the Senate]] (1989–1994) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joseph Wilkins]]||1977||1982 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1977–1981)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (1977–1981) | |[[Joseph Wilkins]]||1977||1982 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1977–1981)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (1977–1981) | ||
| Line 182: | Line 198: | ||
|Sir [[Mark Bensen]]||1977||2013 (Death)||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1977–1981)<br>[[Attorney-General]] (1989–1994) | |Sir [[Mark Bensen]]||1977||2013 (Death)||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1977–1981)<br>[[Attorney-General]] (1989–1994) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Austin Lehman]]||1976||2011 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Speaker of the Senate]] (1985–1989) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Jonathan Vence]]||1976||2010 (Death) | |Sir [[Jonathan Vence]]||1976||2010 (Death)||[[Minister of Labour]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1976–1977) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Nathan Pender]]||1976||1993 (Death) | |Sir [[Nathan Pender]]||1976||1993 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1976–1977, 1981–1985) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Geoffery Gordon]]||1976||2012 (Death)||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (1981–1989) | |Sir [[Geoffery Gordon]]||1976||2012 (Death)||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (1981–1989) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Roger Bolton]]||1976||1992 (Death) | |Sir [[Roger Bolton]]||1976||1992 (Death)||[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (1976–1977) | ||
|- | |||
|Sir [[Mark Rockington]]||1975||2016 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1975–1976, 1977–1979)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Minister of Finance]] (1976–1977) | |||
|- | |||
|Sir [[George Denham]]||1974||2003 (Death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1974–1985) | |||
|- | |||
|Sir [[Roger Hayles]]||1972||1984 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1972–1981) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[William Parrin]]||1972||1983 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1972–1975) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Tom Burrows]]||1972||1984 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1972–1976) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Sir [[Terrence Barker]]||1972||1991 (Death)||[[Minister of Labour]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1977–1981) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dame [[Mildred Junor]]||1972||1995 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Resources]] (1972–1976, 1977–1981) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sir [[Phillip Vinton]]||1970||2004 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1970–1972)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (1970–1972) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[ | |Sir [[Douglas Sumner]]||1969||1991 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1969–1972) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Lucas Bailey]]||1969||2000 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1969–1971) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[John Garrington]]||1969||1988 (Death) | |Sir [[John Garrington]]||1969||1988 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1969–1970)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (1969–1970) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Henry LeVeque]]||1968||2006 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1968–1972, 1976–1977)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Finance]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1987–1992) | |Sir [[Henry LeVeque]]||1968||2006 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1968–1972, 1976–1977)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Finance]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1987–1992) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Bill Noster]]||1967||1999 (Death) | |[[Arnold Racker]]||1967||1979 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1967–1969) | ||
|- | |||
|Sir [[Henry Tarper]]||1967||1990 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1967–1972)<br>[[Minister of Resources]] (1976–1977) | |||
|- | |||
|Sir [[Bill Noster]]||1967||1999 (Death)||[[Minister of Resources]] (1967–1972) | |||
|- | |||
|Sir [[Charles Terzing]]||1967||1987 (Death)||[[Minister of Education]] (1967–1972)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (1967–1969) | |||
|- | |||
|Sir [[Albert Wilts]]||1967||1996 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1967–1969) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Winston Menzies]]||1965||1984 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1965–1968) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[ | |Sir [[Alexander Holland]]||1963||1974 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1963–1969) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[ | |Sir [[Gregory Parks]]||1963||1980 (Death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1963–1974)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1974–1980) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Noah Hammond]]||1963||1991 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1963–1967) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[ | |Sir [[Raymond Ferst]]||1963||1992 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1963–1967) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Harold Stuart]]||1963||1978 (Death)||[[Minister of Defence]] (1963–1972, 1976–1977) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Phillip Venson]]||1963||1983 (Death)||[[Minister of Finance]] (1963–1965)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1963–1965)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1963–1965) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Robert Schmidt]]||1962||1989 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1962–1965) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Byron Johnson]]||1959||1968 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1959–1962) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Sir [[Bernard Canton]]||1959||2007 (Death)||[[Minister of Labour]] (1959–1963)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1959–1967) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Sir [[Henry Caboter]]||1959||1974 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1959–1967)<br>[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1967–1972) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[ | |Sir [[Howard Tanner]]||1959||1990 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1959–1963) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Philip Tarnet]]||1959||1981 (Death)||[[Minister of Defence]] (1959–1963) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[ | |Sir [[Thomas Wilcox]]||1959||1994 (Death)||[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (1959–1967)<br>[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1971–1972) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Sir [[William Brown]]||1959||1977 (Death)||[[Minister of Finance]] (1959–1963)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1959–1963)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1959–1963) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[ | |Sir [[Joseph Kenilworth]]||1958||2004 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1958–1959)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1959–1972)<br>[[Minister of Finance]] (1965–1972)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1965–1972)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1965–1972) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Sean Sutton]]||1958||1973 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1958–1959) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Albert Cunard, 1st Viscount Feldon|The Lord Feldon]]||1958||1960 (Death)||[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1955–1958) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Jack Weston]]||1956||1962 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1956–1958) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Sir [[John Warner]]||1955||1958 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1946–1949, 1953–1956)<br>Former [[Premier of Ibagli]] (1949–1953) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[ | |Sir [[Allen Beech]]||1955||1968 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1955–1963) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Gerald Pinter]]||1955||1991 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1955–1958)<br>[[Speaker of the Senate]] (1958–1959) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Patrick Gensen]]||1955||1968 (Death) | |[[Patrick Gensen]]||1955||1968 (Death)||[[Minister of Labour]] (1955–1959)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1955–1959) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Garry Wilberson]]||1955||1984 (Death) | |Sir [[Garry Wilberson]]||1955||1984 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1955–1959) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[William Bertrill]]||1955||1979 (Death) | |Sir [[William Bertrill]]||1955||1979 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1955–1959) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Raymond McNeese]]||1955||1982 (Death) | |Sir [[Raymond McNeese]]||1955||1982 (Death)||[[Minister of Defence]] (1955–1959)<br>[[Attorney-General]] (1972–1976) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[William Yardsman]]||1955||1968 (Death) | |Sir [[William Yardsman]]||1955||1968 (Death)||[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (1955–1959) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Gerald Stevens]]||1955||1993 (Death) | |Sir [[Gerald Stevens]]||1955||1993 (Death)||[[Minister of Finance]] (1955–1959)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1955–1959)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1955–1959) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Edward Hallihan]]||1955||1991 (Death) | |Sir [[Edward Hallihan]]||1955||1991 (Death)||Former [[Premier of Ibagli]] (1936–1940)<br>[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1959–1963) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[George Uxbridge]]||1955||1957 (Death) | |Sir [[George Uxbridge]]||1955||1957 (Death)||Former [[Premier of Ibagli]] (1926–1931) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Thomas Farnham]]||1955||1966 (Death) | |Sir [[Thomas Farnham]]||1955||1966 (Death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1953–1963) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Edward Brixton]]||1955||1961 (Death) | |Sir [[Edward Brixton]]||1955||1961 (Death)||[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1955–1959)<br>Former [[Premier of Ibagli]] (1944–1949, 1953–1955) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester|Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester]]||1955||1974 (Death)||Member of the royal family (opened the 1st session of the [[1st Parliament]] in 1955) | |[[wp:Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester|Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester]]||1955||1974 (Death)||Member of the royal family (opened the 1st session of the [[1st Parliament]] in 1955) | ||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh|Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh]]||1955||2021 (Death)||Member of the royal family | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Politics of Ibagli]] | [[Category:Politics of Ibagli]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:07, 14 September 2022
The Executive Council of Ibagli is the body that holds formal executive power in Ibagli and is the basis for the cabinet. The Council is established by section 4 of The Constitution Act, 1955. All members of the cabinet are members of the Council, as are most former cabinet ministers, Speakers of the House of Commons, and Governors-General, though only current cabinet members are usually invited to meetings of the Council. Membership is normally for life, but the Governor-General can remove members on the advice of the Prime Minister.
The Vice-President of the Executive Council presides in the absence of the Governor-General. The role is customarily held by the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons.
Members of the Executive Council
Current
Cabinet Members are listed in bold.