Executive Council: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dame [[Maria Hanson]]||1989||[[Minister of Finance]] (1989–1994)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1989–1994)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1989–1994) | |Dame [[Maria Hanson]]||1989||[[Minister of Finance]] (1989–1994)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1989–1994)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1989–1994) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[John Goodwin]]||1985||[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (1985–1989)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1989)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1989)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1989–1994, 2004–2005)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1994–2004, 2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (2006) | |Sir [[John Goodwin]]||1985||[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (1985–1989)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1989)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1989)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1989–1994, 2004–2005)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1994–2004, 2006–2011)<br>[[Minister of Defence]] (2006) | ||
| Line 140: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Douglas Pack]]||1976||[[Attorney-General]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1976–1977)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1976–1977) | |Sir [[Douglas Pack]]||1976||[[Attorney-General]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1976–1977)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1976–1977) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Bradley Hunter]]||1972||[[Minister of Defence]] (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1985–1989)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1989–1994) | |Sir [[Bradley Hunter]]||1972||[[Minister of Defence]] (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1985–1989)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1989–1994) | ||
| Line 148: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Steven Spell]]||1972||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>[[Minister of Health]] (1977–1981)<br>Acting [[Leader of the Opposition]] (1981–1982)<br>[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1985–1994)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (2006–) | |Sir [[Steven Spell]]||1972||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Government House Leader|Leader of the Government in the House of Commons]] (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>Vice-President of the Executive Council (1972–1976, 1977–1981)<br>[[Minister of Health]] (1977–1981)<br>Acting [[Leader of the Opposition]] (1981–1982)<br>[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1985–1994)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (2006–) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 175: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Jacob Wooton]]||1989||2010 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1989–1994) | |Sir [[Jacob Wooton]]||1989||2010 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1989–1994) | ||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Charles, Prince of Wales|Charles, Prince of Wales]]||1987||2022 (Became King)||Honorary appointment (member of the royal family) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Joshua Arnham]]||1987||2009 (Death)||[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1980–1987) | |Sir [[Joshua Arnham]]||1987||2009 (Death)||[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1980–1987) | ||
| Line 202: | Line 198: | ||
|Sir [[Mark Bensen]]||1977||2013 (Death)||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1977–1981)<br>[[Attorney-General]] (1989–1994) | |Sir [[Mark Bensen]]||1977||2013 (Death)||[[Minister of Home Affairs]] (1977–1981)<br>[[Attorney-General]] (1989–1994) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Austin Lehman]]||1976||2011 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate (1976–1977)<br>[[Speaker of the Senate]] (1985–1989) | |[[Austin Lehman]]||1976||2011 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Speaker of the Senate]] (1985–1989) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Jonathan Vence]]||1976||2010 (Death)||[[Minister of Labour]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1976–1977) | |Sir [[Jonathan Vence]]||1976||2010 (Death)||[[Minister of Labour]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1976–1977) | ||
| Line 211: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Roger Bolton]]||1976||1992 (Death)||[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (1976–1977) | |Sir [[Roger Bolton]]||1976||1992 (Death)||[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] (1976–1977) | ||
|- | |||
|Sir [[Mark Rockington]]||1975||2016 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1975–1976, 1977–1979)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1976–1977)<br>[[Minister of Finance]] (1976–1977) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[George Denham]]||1974||2003 (Death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1974–1985) | |Sir [[George Denham]]||1974||2003 (Death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1974–1985) | ||
| Line 217: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[William Parrin]]||1972||1983 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1972–1975) | |[[William Parrin]]||1972||1983 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1972–1975) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tom Burrows]]||1972||1984 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1972–1976) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Terrence Barker]]||1972||1991 (Death)||[[Minister of Labour]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1977–1981) | |Sir [[Terrence Barker]]||1972||1991 (Death)||[[Minister of Labour]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Education]] (1977–1981) | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Douglas Sumner]]||1969||1991 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1969–1972) | |Sir [[Douglas Sumner]]||1969||1991 (Death)||[[Chief Justice of Ibagli]] (1969–1972) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lucas Bailey]]||1969||2000 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1969–1971) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[John Garrington]]||1969||1988 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1969–1970)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (1969–1970) | |Sir [[John Garrington]]||1969||1988 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1969–1970)<br>[[Minister of Labour]] (1969–1970) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Henry LeVeque]]||1968||2006 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1968–1972, 1976–1977)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Finance]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1987–1992) | |Sir [[Henry LeVeque]]||1968||2006 (Death)||[[Leader of the Opposition]] (1968–1972, 1976–1977)<br>[[Prime Minister of Ibagli]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Minister of Finance]] (1972–1976)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1987–1992) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Arnold Racker]]||1967||1979 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1967–1969) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Henry Tarper]]||1967||1990 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1967–1972)<br>[[Minister of Resources]] (1976–1977) | |Sir [[Henry Tarper]]||1967||1990 (Death)||[[Minister of Health]] (1967–1972)<br>[[Minister of Resources]] (1976–1977) | ||
| Line 243: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Gregory Parks]]||1963||1980 (Death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1963–1974)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1974–1980) | |Sir [[Gregory Parks]]||1963||1980 (Death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1963–1974)<br>[[Governor-General of Ibagli]] (1974–1980) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Noah Hammond]]||1963||1991 (Death)||[[Leader of the Government in the Senate]] (1963–1967) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir [[Raymond Ferst]]||1963||1992 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1963–1967) | |Sir [[Raymond Ferst]]||1963||1992 (Death)||[[Attorney-General]] (1963–1967) | ||
| Line 301: | Line 307: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wp:Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester|Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester]]||1955||1974 (Death)||Member of the royal family (opened the 1st session of the [[1st Parliament]] in 1955) | |[[wp:Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester|Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester]]||1955||1974 (Death)||Member of the royal family (opened the 1st session of the [[1st Parliament]] in 1955) | ||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh|Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh]]||1955||2021 (Death)||Member of the royal family | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Politics of Ibagli]] | [[Category:Politics of Ibagli]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:07, 14 September 2022
The Executive Council of Ibagli is the body that holds formal executive power in Ibagli and is the basis for the cabinet. The Council is established by section 4 of The Constitution Act, 1955. All members of the cabinet are members of the Council, as are most former cabinet ministers, Speakers of the House of Commons, and Governors-General, though only current cabinet members are usually invited to meetings of the Council. Membership is normally for life, but the Governor-General can remove members on the advice of the Prime Minister.
The Vice-President of the Executive Council presides in the absence of the Governor-General. The role is customarily held by the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons.
Members of the Executive Council
Current
Cabinet Members are listed in bold.