Royal Visit 2008: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==9 July==
==11 July==


{|
{|
Line 9: Line 9:
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|1805 
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|1805 
|The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh are met by:
|The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh are met by:
*The [[Governor-General of Ibagli]], His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir [[Steven Spell]], OIM, GCVO, GCRI, KCMG, CD
*The [[Governor-General of Ibagli]], His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir [[Steven Spell]], OIM, GCRI, KCMG, ID
*The [[Prime Minister of Ibagli]], the Right Honourable Sir [[John Goodwin]], GCRI, MP and Air Marshal [[Emily Goodwin]], CRI, ID
*The [[Prime Minister of Ibagli]], the Right Honourable Sir [[John Goodwin]], GCRI, MP and Air Marshal [[Emily Goodwin|Lady Goodwin]], CRI, ID
|-
|-
|The Governor-General presents:
|The Governor-General presents:
*The Minister-in-Attendance, Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir [[Erik Barnes]], GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP, [[Minister of Finance]]
*The Minister-in-Attendance, Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir [[Erik Barnes]], GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP, [[Minister of Finance]]
*The Mayor of Chesterford
*The President of the [[Trafalgar District]] Council
|-
|-
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|1810 
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|1810 
Line 23: Line 23:
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|1830 
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|1830 
|The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh arrive at Government House. They are met by:
|The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh arrive at Government House. They are met by:
*The Private Secretary to the Governor-General, Serge Cadran, LVO
*The Private Secretary to the Governor-General, [[Serge Cadran]], LVO
*The Mayor of Haphonia
*The Mayor of Haphonia
|-
|-
|The house guard mounted by the 1st Battalion [[Royal Ibaglian Regiment]] will turn out for the arrival of the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh.
|The house guard mounted by the 1st Battalion [[Royal Ibaglian Regiment]] turn out for the arrival of the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh.
|}
|}


Line 33: Line 33:
===Arrival ceremony===
===Arrival ceremony===
{|
{|
|valign="top"|0945 
|valign="top"|1045 
|The Minister-in-Attendance, Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP, Minister of Finance, arrives at Government House.
|The Minister-in-Attendance, Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP, Minister of Finance, arrives at Government House.
|-
|-
|valign="top"|0950 
|valign="top" rowspan="2"|1050 
|The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh depart Government House for Queen's Square.
|The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh depart Government House for Queen's Square.
|-
|The house guard mounted by the [[Exeter Regiment]] turn out for the departure of the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh.
|-
|-
|rowspan="16" valign="top"|0955 
|rowspan="16" valign="top"|0955 
|The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh arrive at Queen's Square where they are met by:
|The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh arrive at Queen's Square where they are met by:
*The [[Governor-General of Ibagli]], His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir [[Steven Spell]], OIM, GCVO, GCRI, KCMG, CD
*The [[Governor-General of Ibagli]], His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir [[Steven Spell]], OIM, GCRI, KCMG, ID
*The [[Prime Minister of Ibagli]], the Right Honourable Sir [[John Goodwin]], GCRI, MP and Air Marshal [[Emily Goodwin]], CRI, ID
*The [[Prime Minister of Ibagli]], the Right Honourable Sir [[John Goodwin]], GCRI, MP and Air Marshal [[Emily Goodwin|Lady Goodwin]], CRI, ID
|-
|-
|The Queen, escorted by the Ibaglian equerry, proceeds to the saluting base.
|The Queen, escorted by the Ibaglian equerry, proceeds to the saluting base.
Line 52: Line 54:
|A twenty-one gun salute is fired by a troop of the 2nd Field Battery, [[Royal Regiment of Ibaglian Artillery]].
|A twenty-one gun salute is fired by a troop of the 2nd Field Battery, [[Royal Regiment of Ibaglian Artillery]].
|-
|-
|The Queen inspects the Guard of Honour mounted by the 1st Battalion Royal Ibaglian Regiment.
|The Queen inspects the Guard of Honour found by the 1st Battalion Royal Ibaglian Regiment.
|-
|-
|Inspection Party:
|Inspection Party:
Line 71: Line 73:
|The Queen, accompanied by the Prime Minister, and the Duke of Edinburgh, accompanied by Air Marshal Goodwin, proceed to the receiving line.
|The Queen, accompanied by the Prime Minister, and the Duke of Edinburgh, accompanied by Air Marshal Goodwin, proceed to the receiving line.
|-
|-
|The Prime Minister presents to Her Majesty and Air Marshal Goodwin presents to His Royal Highness:
|The Prime Minister presents to Her Majesty and Air Marshal Lady Goodwin presents to His Royal Highness:
*The [[Chief Justice of Ibagli]], the Right Honourable Sir [[Albert Wooster]], GCRI, QC and Mrs. Lorraine Wooster
*The [[Chief Justice of Ibagli]], the Right Honourable Sir [[Albert Wooster]], GCRI, QC and Mrs. Lorraine Wooster
*The [[Speaker of the Senate]], Mr. [[Kenneth Thompson]], and Mrs. Stephanie Leeds-Thompson
*The [[Speaker of the Senate]], Mr. [[Kenneth Thompson]], and Mrs. Stephanie Leeds-Thompson
*The [[Speaker of the House of Commons]], the Right Honourable Sir [[Brian Rodney]], GCRI, MP
*The [[Speaker of the House of Commons]], the Right Honourable Sir [[Brian Rodney]], GCRI, MP
*The [[Minister of Culture and Heritage]], the Honourable [[Mary Salzwedel]], MP
*The [[Minister of Culture and Heritage]], the Honourable [[Helen Bannister]], MP
*The [[Chief of the Defence Staff]], Field Marshal Sir [[Peter Chaucer]], KCRI, ID
*The [[Chief of the Defence Staff]], Field Marshal Sir [[Peter Chaucer]], KCRI, ID
*The Chief Constable of the [[Royal Ibaglian Constabulary]], Chief Constable [[Daniel Pennington]], CRI, QPM
*The Chief Constable of the [[Royal Ibaglian Constabulary]], Chief Constable [[Daniel Pennington]], CRI, QPM
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 09:09, 20 December 2017

11 July

1800  The Royal Flight lands at RIAF Haphonia, Chesterford
The Queen's Personal Ibaglian Flag is broken as Her Majesty exits the aircraft.
1805  The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh are met by:
The Governor-General presents:
1810  The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh depart by car for Government House, accompanied by the Minister-in-Attendance.
A Guard of Honour found by Number 1 Wing with the Queen's Colour of the Royal Ibaglian Air Force and under the command of Squadron Leader Michael Fitzalan, ID gives a Royal Salute as the Queen's car leaves. The Central Band of the Royal Ibaglian Air Force plays God Save the Queen.
1830  The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh arrive at Government House. They are met by:
  • The Private Secretary to the Governor-General, Serge Cadran, LVO
  • The Mayor of Haphonia
The house guard mounted by the 1st Battalion Royal Ibaglian Regiment turn out for the arrival of the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh.

12 July

Arrival ceremony

1045  The Minister-in-Attendance, Field Marshal the Right Honourable Sir Erik Barnes, GCRI, DSO, MC, ID, MP, Minister of Finance, arrives at Government House.
1050  The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh depart Government House for Queen's Square.
The house guard mounted by the Exeter Regiment turn out for the departure of the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh.
0955  The Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh arrive at Queen's Square where they are met by:
The Queen, escorted by the Ibaglian equerry, proceeds to the saluting base.
The Queen's Personal Ibaglian Flag is broken as Her Majesty steps onto the saluting base.
Royal Salute God Save the Queen is played by the Band of the Royal Ibaglian Regiment.
A twenty-one gun salute is fired by a troop of the 2nd Field Battery, Royal Regiment of Ibaglian Artillery.
The Queen inspects the Guard of Honour found by the 1st Battalion Royal Ibaglian Regiment.
Inspection Party:
  • The Queen
  • Guard Commander
  • Ibaglian Equerry
The Queen returns to the saluting base, escorted by the Ibaglian equerry.
The Guard of Honour marches past in slow time as the band plays Figaro, the regimental slow march. The Guard of Honour then marches past in quick time as the band plays Milanollo, the regimental quick march.
The Guard of Honour advances in review order as the Band plays The British Grenadiers.
Royal Salute God Save the Queen.
Fly-past executed by 3 aircraft (2 Turbo Commanders, one C-130 Hercules) from Number 1 Wing Haphonia.
The Queen, accompanied by the Prime Minister, and the Duke of Edinburgh, accompanied by Air Marshal Goodwin, proceed to the receiving line.
The Prime Minister presents to Her Majesty and Air Marshal Lady Goodwin presents to His Royal Highness: