Robert Clarke: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CornerFlag|Image:MOD Flag.png}}
{| class="toccolours" style="width:23em; border collapse:collapse; border:1; font-size:90%; text-align:left; float:right;" cellpadding="2"
{| class="toccolours" style="width:23em; border collapse:collapse; border:1; font-size:90%; text-align:left; float:right;" cellpadding="2"
|+ style="margin-left: inherit;" | '''The Rt. Hon. Robert Clarke, MRI, MP'''
|+ style="margin-left: inherit;" | '''The Rt. Hon. Robert Clarke, MRI, MP'''
|-
|align="center" colspan="2"|'''15th [[Minister of Home Affairs]]'''
|-
| '''Term:'''
| 3 March 2011–29 August 2011
|-
| '''Predecessor:'''
| [[Amelia Pietersen]]
|-
| '''Successor:'''
| [[Amy Pfeiffer]]
|-
|-
|align="center" colspan="2"|'''12th [[Minister of Defence]]'''
|align="center" colspan="2"|'''12th [[Minister of Defence]]'''
|-
|-
| '''Term:'''
| '''Term:'''
| 18 November 2006–
| 18 November 2006–3 March 2011
|-
|-
| '''Predecessor:'''
| '''Predecessor:'''
Line 12: Line 22:
|-
|-
| '''Successor:'''
| '''Successor:'''
| Incumbent
| [[Robert Hart]]
|-
|-
|align="center" colspan="2"|'''12th [[Minister of Finance]]'''
|align="center" colspan="2"|'''12th [[Minister of Finance]]'''
Line 38: Line 48:
| '''Born'''
| '''Born'''
| 9 May, 1979:<br> [[Loygre]], [[Ibagli]]
| 9 May, 1979:<br> [[Loygre]], [[Ibagli]]
|-
|colspan="2" align="center"|[[File:Robbie Clarke Arms.png|180px]]
|}
|}


Line 49: Line 61:


In May 2005, Clarke arranged a meeting with Smallegan. Smallegan explained in great detail the values and beliefs of his proposed party, and Clarke decided, without any hesitation, to add his support to Smallegan's bid to revolutionize politics in Ibagli. He was elected in a by-election in the district of [[Loygre West (Electoral District)|Loygre West]] on 10 August 2005.
In May 2005, Clarke arranged a meeting with Smallegan. Smallegan explained in great detail the values and beliefs of his proposed party, and Clarke decided, without any hesitation, to add his support to Smallegan's bid to revolutionize politics in Ibagli. He was elected in a by-election in the district of [[Loygre West (Electoral District)|Loygre West]] on 10 August 2005.
[[Image:Member Insignia.jpg|left|125px]]


On 25 August, Clarke was appointed shadow Minister of Finance by Smallegan, by that point [[Leader of the Opposition]].
On 25 August, Clarke was appointed shadow Minister of Finance by Smallegan, by that point [[Leader of the Opposition]].
Line 95: Line 105:
|-
|-
|[[Steve McLaren]]
|[[Steve McLaren]]
|[[Minister of Defence]]<br>2006&ndash;
|[[Minister of Defence]]<br>2006&ndash;2011
|Incumbent
|[[Robert Hart]]
|-
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/con}}"|'''15th Ministry - Government of [[Amelia Pietersen]]'''
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Office'''
|'''Successor'''
|-
|[[Amelia Pietersen]]
|[[Minister of Home Affairs]]<br>2011
|[[Amy Pfeiffer]]
|}
|}


[[Category:Members of the Conservative Party|Clarke, Robert]]
{{DEFAULTSORT:Clarke, Robert}}
[[Category:Ministers of Defence|Clarke, Robert]]
[[Category:Leaders of the Opposition]]
[[Category:Ministers of Finance|Clarke, Robert]]
[[Category:Members of the Conservative Party]]
[[Category:Leaders of the Opposition|Clarke, Robert]]
[[Category:Members of the Executive Council]]
[[Category:Members of the Privy Council]]
[[Category:Members of the Royal Ibaglian Order]]
[[Category:Ministers of Defence]]
[[Category:Ministers of Finance]]
[[Category:Ministers of Home Affairs]]

Latest revision as of 19:47, 12 May 2012

The Rt. Hon. Robert Clarke, MRI, MP
15th Minister of Home Affairs
Term: 3 March 2011–29 August 2011
Predecessor: Amelia Pietersen
Successor: Amy Pfeiffer
12th Minister of Defence
Term: 18 November 2006–3 March 2011
Predecessor: Steve McLaren
Successor: Robert Hart
12th Minister of Finance
Term: 13 January 2006–11 February 2006
Predecessor: Andrew Spearman
Successor: Péricles Maranhão Neto
20th Leader of the Opposition
Term: 7 June 2006–18 November 2006
Predecessor: Marcus Smallegan
Successor: Roger Pollack
Born 9 May, 1979:
Loygre, Ibagli

The Right Honourable Robert Clarke, MRI, MP is the Minister of Defence of Ibagli. From January to February 2006 he served as Minister of Finance.

Clarke was born on 9 May 1979 in Loygre. He pursued higher education at McGill University in Montreal and George Washington University in Washington, D.C., studying political science, business, and economics. After finishing at university, he served for a short time as director of marketing for a crown corporation before entering into politics.

Entry into Politics

Having been resident in Ibagli and Canada - two states governed under the Westminster system - he recognized what he felt to be the many problems plaguing the system. He felt that change was needed, and it seemed that no one was willing to listen. A self-described reformist, Clarke went in search of a vessel to bring his political ideals to life. He joined the Conservative Party in 2005 and immediately backed Marcus Smallegan's bid for the leadership of the party.

In May 2005, Clarke arranged a meeting with Smallegan. Smallegan explained in great detail the values and beliefs of his proposed party, and Clarke decided, without any hesitation, to add his support to Smallegan's bid to revolutionize politics in Ibagli. He was elected in a by-election in the district of Loygre West on 10 August 2005.

On 25 August, Clarke was appointed shadow Minister of Finance by Smallegan, by that point Leader of the Opposition.

Clarke, a social liberal and fiscal conservative, was a loyal member of the 'New Conservative Party', and worked hard to advance its centrist views. He penned the popular Bill C-603, or "Tobacco Revenue Act", increasing the tax on cigarettes by 300% to reimburse a struggling healthcare system. Bill C-603 passed by a landslide majority.

During the 2006 Election Campaign, Clarke worked closely with Smallegan to create a party platform. Clarke delivered key speeches in the election regarding Healthcare and Emergency Preparedness, resulting in a wave of Conservative support.

Although details are confidential, Clarke reportedly denounced the idea of a merger between the Green Party and the Conservative Party during the election, calling the merger a "Progressive Mistake". Smallegan heeded the advice of Clarke and the party, and a merger was avoided. Opposing parties then accused the Conservative Party of being divided, saying Smallegan had lost support of the party, which in their eyes was facing an identity crisis. Clarke stepped up to the plate and reaffirmed support in Smallegan's leadership and that the Conservative Party was united and strong.

Minister of the Crown

After the election yielded a government consisting of a coalition between the Conservative Party and independent MPs who had left the Conservative Party after Smallegan's election (the Conservative Alliance of Ibagli), Clarke was sworn in as Minister of Finance on 13 January 2006. The Conservative Alliance would be voted out on a motion of confidence in February, and Clarke lost his cabinet position. After the resignation of Smallegan from the Conservative leadership in winter 2006, Clarke was appointed interim leader of the Conservative Party. He opted not to run for the leadership of the party in the ensuing leadership race.

In October 2006, former Prime Minister Sir John Goodwin was unanimously elected leader of the Conservative Party, and the Independent-IDU MPs returned to the Conservative Party. The party won a majority government in the general election soon after, and Clarke was appointed Minister of Defence in the new Goodwin government. He was appointed to the Privy Council in 2010.

Leaders of the Loyal Opposition
Warner · Weston · Kenilworth · Johnson · Schmidt · Menzies · LeVeque
Parrin · Rockington · LeVeque · Rockington · Forrester · Spell
Forton · Hunter · Goodwin · Philips · McNeese · Goodwin · Smallegan
Pollack · Smallegan · Clarke · Pollack · Pietersen · Barnes · Foster · McDaniels
Leaders of the Conservative Party
Warner · Weston · Kenilworth · Parrin · Rockington · Forrester · Harlington
Goodwin · Smallegan · Clarke · Goodwin · Pietersen · Foster · McDaniels
Preceded by:
Marcus Smallegan
Leader of the Opposition (acting)
2006
Succeeded by:
Roger Pollack
Leader of the Conservative Party (acting)
2006
Succeeded by:
John Goodwin
12th Ministry - Government of Marcus Smallegan
Predecessor Office Successor
Andrew Spearman Minister of Finance
2006
Péricles Maranhão Neto
14th Ministry - Government of John Goodwin
Predecessor Office Successor
Steve McLaren Minister of Defence
2006–2011
Robert Hart
15th Ministry - Government of Amelia Pietersen
Predecessor Office Successor
Amelia Pietersen Minister of Home Affairs
2011
Amy Pfeiffer