1st Parliament: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m 1 revision(s) |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Parliament | |||
|NUMBER = 1st | |||
|BEGIN = 15 June 1955 | |||
|END = 3 July 1959 | |||
|ELECTION = 1959 | |||
|MONARCH = [[Queen Elizabeth II|Elizabeth II]] | |||
|GG = [[Albert Cunard, 1st Viscount Feldon|The Lord Feldon]] | |||
|GG2 = Sir [[Aaron Lastman]] | |||
|PM = [[Edward Brixton]] | |||
|OPPLEAD = [[John Warner]] | |||
|OPPLEAD2 = [[Jack Weston]] | |||
|OPPLEAD3 = [[Joseph Kenilworth]] | |||
|GPARTY = [[Liberal Party]] | |||
|OPARTY = [[Conservative Party]] | |||
|SPEAKSEN = [[Wilfred Albertson]] | |||
|SPEAKSEN2= [[Gerald Pinter]] | |||
|SPEAKCOM = Sir [[Thomas Farnham]] | |||
|SLEADER = [[Gerald Pinter]] | |||
|SLEADER2 = [[Sean Sutton]] | |||
|HLEADER = [[Gerald Stevens]] | |||
}} | |||
The '''First Parliament of [[Ibagli]]''' was held from 1955 to 1959. Members of the [[House of Commons]] were elected in the [[1955 General Election]]. | The '''First Parliament of [[Ibagli]]''' was held from 1955 to 1959. Members of the [[House of Commons]] were elected in the [[1955 General Election]]. | ||
| Line 22: | Line 43: | ||
|[[Conservative Party]] | |[[Conservative Party]] | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|} | |||
===Senate=== | |||
{{Senate | |||
|con|con|con|con | |||
|con|con|con|con | |||
|con|con|con|con | |||
|lib|lib|lib|lib | |||
|lib|lib|lib|lib | |||
|lib|lib|lib|lib | |||
|lib}} | |||
{|class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/lib}} border=1 | <font color={{Colour/seat/lib}} size=-2>**** | |||
|[[Liberal Party]] | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor={{Colour/seat/con}} border=1 | <font color={{Colour/seat/con}} size=-2>**** | |||
|[[Conservative Party]] | |||
|12 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 30: | Line 72: | ||
!Beginning | !Beginning | ||
!End | !End | ||
!Session length | |||
!Opened by | !Opened by | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 35: | Line 78: | ||
|15 June 1955 | |15 June 1955 | ||
|4 May 1956 | |4 May 1956 | ||
|HRH the Duke of Gloucester | |325 days | ||
|[[wp:Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester|HRH the Duke of Gloucester]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd | |2nd | ||
|7 May 1956 | |7 May 1956 | ||
|22 April 1957 | |22 April 1957 | ||
|The Lord Feldon | |351 days | ||
|[[Albert Cunard, 1st Viscount Feldon|The Lord Feldon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd | |3rd | ||
|23 April 1957 | |23 April 1957 | ||
|10 January 1958 | |10 January 1958 | ||
|263 days | |||
|The Lord Feldon | |The Lord Feldon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 50: | Line 96: | ||
|13 January 1958 | |13 January 1958 | ||
|24 October 1958 | |24 October 1958 | ||
|285 days | |||
|The Lord Feldon | |The Lord Feldon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 55: | Line 102: | ||
|27 October 1958 | |27 October 1958 | ||
|3 July 1959 | |3 July 1959 | ||
|250 days | |||
|Sir [[Aaron Lastman]] | |Sir [[Aaron Lastman]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Parliament of Ibagli]] | [[Category:Parliament of Ibagli]] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:59, 6 August 2017
| Began: | 15 June 1955 |
| Dissolved: | 3 July 1959 |
| Election: | 1959 |
| Monarch: | Elizabeth II |
| Governors-General: | The Lord Feldon Sir Aaron Lastman |
| Prime Minister: | Edward Brixton (Liberal Party) |
| Leaders of the Opposition: | John Warner Jack Weston Joseph Kenilworth (Conservative Party) |
| Speakers of the Senate: | Wilfred Albertson Gerald Pinter |
| Speaker of the House: | Sir Thomas Farnham |
| Government Senate Leaders: | Gerald Pinter Sean Sutton |
| Government House Leader: | Gerald Stevens |
| Parliaments of Ibagli | |
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | |
The First Parliament of Ibagli was held from 1955 to 1959. Members of the House of Commons were elected in the 1955 General Election.
Party Representation
House of Commons
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | |||||||||||||||
| **** | |||||||||||||||
| **** | |||||||||||||||
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | Liberal Party | 37 |
| **** | Conservative Party | 23 |
Senate
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | |||||||||
| **** | |||||||||
| **** | |||||||||
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** | * | **** | **** |
| **** | Liberal Party | 13 |
| **** | Conservative Party | 12 |
Sessions
| Session | Beginning | End | Session length | Opened by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 15 June 1955 | 4 May 1956 | 325 days | HRH the Duke of Gloucester |
| 2nd | 7 May 1956 | 22 April 1957 | 351 days | The Lord Feldon |
| 3rd | 23 April 1957 | 10 January 1958 | 263 days | The Lord Feldon |
| 4th | 13 January 1958 | 24 October 1958 | 285 days | The Lord Feldon |
| 5th | 27 October 1958 | 3 July 1959 | 250 days | Sir Aaron Lastman |