2011 General Election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 322: | Line 322: | ||
|? | |? | ||
|Rt. Hon. [[Roger Pollack]] | |Rt. Hon. [[Roger Pollack]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haverhill and Oswestry (electoral district)|Haverhill and Oswestry]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inverness (electoral district)|Inverness]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 329: | Line 343: | ||
|Warren Jacobs | |Warren Jacobs | ||
|[[John DeLaney]] | |[[John DeLaney]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kettering and Maidenhead (electoral district)|Kettering and Maidenhead]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kinghorn-Guelph-Bristol (electoral district)|Kinghorn-Guelph-Bristol]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Linlithgow (electoral district)|Linlithgow]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Loygre-Canelands (electoral district)|Loygre-Canelands]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Loygre Docks (electoral district)|Loygre Docks]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marcaster (electoral district)|Marcaster]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Markham (electoral district)|Markham]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Port Severn (electoral district)|Port Severn]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Portsmouth and New Torquay (electoral district)|Portsmouth and New Torquay]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Queensgate (electoral district)|Queensgate]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Richmond and Acton (electoral district)|Richmond and Acton]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 337: | Line 428: | ||
|Jennifer Pratt | |Jennifer Pratt | ||
|Chloe Vallenta (Marijuana)<br>Richard Frieze (ind.) | |Chloe Vallenta (Marijuana)<br>Richard Frieze (ind.) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Selby (electoral district)|Selby]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[St. George (electoral district)|St. George]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sterling and Brighton (electoral district)|Sterling and Brighton]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thistledowne (electoral district)|Thistledowne]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trenton and Scarborough (electoral district)|Trenton and Scarborough]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Victoria (electoral district)|Victoria]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wellington (electoral district)|Wellington]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[West Orange (electoral district)|West Orange]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:39, 11 May 2011
The next Ibaglian general election must take place before January 2012.
Date
The 15th Parliament expires on 4 December 2011, five years after its first meeting. The election for the members of the House of Commons in the 16th Parliament must take place between 20 and 30 working days after the dissolution of the 15th Parliament. The latest possible date for an election is therefore 13 January 2012, a Friday, although elections are traditionally held on Thursdays.
Opinion polling
| Firm | Date | Conservative | Green | Liberal | Other | Undecided | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBC | 1 February 2011 | 39% | 7% | 37% | 2% | 15% | |
| Thistledowne | 20 February 2011 | 43% | 5% | 32% | 3% | 17% | |
| IBC | 18 March 2011 | 39% | 4% | 38% | 2% | 17% | |
| IBC | 5 May 2011 | 32% | 6% | 41% | 2% | 19% |
Candidates
Electoral Districts
- Addington and Greymouth
- Avon and Selkirk
- Axebury and Blanchet
- Balfour and Holborn
- Bayview
- Beaumont
- Berwick and Kenilworth
- Bexley and Grafton
- Bolton
- Cambridge and Kingsport
- Central Crofton
- Central Loygre
- Chesterford
- Colborne
- Colltik Bridge
- Crofton-Uxbridge
- Derby and Fleet
- Douglas and Swansea
- Durham and Ferris
- East Orange
- Erasmus Point
- Exeter Central
- Exeter Gate
- Exeter-Glencoe
- Exeter-Kingsway
- Exeter-Ridge
- Exeter-Salisbury
- Exeter South
- Grimsby and Needham
- Hampton
- Haphonia-Braemar
- Haphonia-East Branch
- Haphonia Gore
- Haphonia-Governor's Park
- Haphonia Marches
- Haphonia-Point Williams
- Haphonia-St. Edward's
- Haverhill and Oswestry
- Inverness
- Kensington-Royal Arbor-New Windsor
- Kettering and Maidenhead
- Kinghorn-Guelph-Bristol
- Linlithgow
- Loygre-Canelands
- Loygre Docks
- Marcaster
- Markham
- Port Severn
- Portsmouth and New Torquay
- Queensgate
- Richmond and Acton
- Salderham
- Selby
- St. George
- Sterling and Brighton
- Thistledowne
- Trenton and Scarborough
- Victoria
- Wellington
- West Orange
Retiring MPs
- Gilbert Donaldson (Conservative)
- John Goodwin (Conservative)
| Ibaglian Elections | ||
| Colonial general elections: 1922 · 1926 · 1931 · 1936 · 1940 · 1944 · 1949 · 1953 | ||
| Post-independence general elections: 1955 · 1959 · 1963 · 1967 · 1972 · 1976 · 1977 · 1981 · 1985 · 1989 · 1994 · 1999 · 2004 · 01/2006 · 11/2006 · 2011 · 2014 · 2017 · 2020 · Next | ||
| Referendums: 2009 (Electoral Reform) · 2010 (Parliamentary Reform) | ||
| Local elections: 1954 · 1959 · 1964 · 1968 · 1972 · 1976 · 1981 · 1986 · 1991 · 1996 · 2001 · 2006 · 2011 · 2016 · 2021 | ||