Péricles Maranhão Neto: Difference between revisions

From IbagliWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Undo revision 7283 by Ibagli (talk)
m Reverted edits by Ibagli (talk) to last revision by Honours
Line 1: Line 1:
'''The Honourable Péricles Maranhão Neto, CRI, MP''' is the [[Minister of Transport]] of [[Ibagli]]. He was also the [[Minister of Finance]]  from February to November 2006.
'''The Honourable Péricles Maranhão Neto, CRI, MP''' was the [[Minister of Finance]] in [[Ibagli]] from February to November 2006.


He was elected to the [[House of Commons]] in the riding of [[Colltik Bridge (Electoral District)|Colltik Bridge]] in the [[2004 General Election]] as an independent. He joined the [[Liberal Party]] during the [[January 2006 General Election]] campaign.
He was elected to the [[House of Commons]] in the riding of [[Colltik Bridge (Electoral District)|Colltik Bridge]] in the [[December 2004 General Election]] as an independent. He joined the [[New Conservative Party]] upon its creation in 2005, but left it to join the [[Liberal Party]] during the [[January 2006 General Election]] campaign.


After the fall of the [[Marcus Smallegan|Smallegan]] government in February 2006, he was appointed [[Minister of Finance]] in the government of [[Roger Pollack]], a position which he held until the Liberal Party lost the [[November 2006 General Election|election later that year]].
After the fall of the [[Marcus Smallegan|Smallegan]] government in February 2006, he was appointed [[Minister of Finance]] in the government of [[Roger Pollack]], a position which he held until the Liberal Party lost the [[November 2006 General Election|election later that year]].


==Honours==
==Honours and Decorations==
 
===Honours===
[[File:Péricles Maranhão Arms.png|right|thumb|Coat of arms of Péricles Maranhão Neto]]


*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Companion (2005)
*[[Royal Ibaglian Order]] - Companion (2005)
Line 22: Line 21:


{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
!style="background:#EEEEEE;" colspan="5"|[[2004 General Election]]
!style="background:#EEEEEE;" colspan="5"|[[December 2004 General Election]]
|-
|-
!style="background:#EEEEEE;" colspan="5"|District: [[Colltik Bridge (Electoral District)|Colltik Bridge]]
!style="background:#EEEEEE;" colspan="5"|District: [[Colltik Bridge (Electoral District)|Colltik Bridge]]
Line 79: Line 78:
|style="background-color:{{Colour/seat/con}};color:{{Colour/seat/con}};"|****
|style="background-color:{{Colour/seat/con}};color:{{Colour/seat/con}};"|****
|[[Conservative Party]]
|[[Conservative Party]]
|Roland Cardner
|1978
|27.6
|-
|style="background-color:{{Colour/seat/ncp}};color:{{Colour/seat/ncp}};"|****
|[[New Conservative Party]]
|Clarence Albridge
|Clarence Albridge
|3297
|1319
|46
|18.4
|-
|-
|style="background-color:{{Colour/seat/grn}};color:{{Colour/seat/grn}};"|****
|style="background-color:{{Colour/seat/grn}};color:{{Colour/seat/grn}};"|****
Line 147: Line 152:




{| class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;margin:0 auto"  
{| class="toccolours" align="center" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="border-collapse: collapse;"
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/lib}}"|'''13th Ministry - Government of [[Roger Pollack]]'''
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/lib}}"|'''13th Ministry - Government of [[Roger Pollack]]'''
|-
|-
Line 155: Line 160:
|-
|-
|[[Robert Clarke]]
|[[Robert Clarke]]
|[[Minister of Finance]]<br>2006
|[[Minister of Finance]]<br>2006&ndash;
|[[Erik Barnes]]
|[[Erik Barnes]]
|-
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/lib}}"|'''16th Ministry - Government of [[Roger Pollack]]'''
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Office'''
|'''Successor'''
|-
|[[Nakira Churchill]]
|[[Minister of Transport]]<br>2011&ndash;2017
|[[Megan Prince]]
|-
|-
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/hoc}}"|'''[[House of Commons]]'''
|colspan="3" style="background:{{Colour/chart/hoc}}"|'''[[House of Commons]]'''
Line 183: Line 178:
|}
|}


{{DEFAULTSORT:Maranhão, Péricles}}
[[Category:Members of the Liberal Party|Maranhão, Péricles]]
[[Category:Companions of the Royal Ibaglian Order]]
[[Category:Ministers of Finance|Maranhão, Péricles]]
[[Category:Members of the Executive Council]]
[[Category:New Conservative Party|Maranhão, Péricles]]
[[Category:Members of the Liberal Party]]
[[Category:Ministers of Finance]]
[[Category:Ministers of Transport]]

Revision as of 06:45, 21 August 2019

The Honourable Péricles Maranhão Neto, CRI, MP was the Minister of Finance in Ibagli from February to November 2006.

He was elected to the House of Commons in the riding of Colltik Bridge in the December 2004 General Election as an independent. He joined the New Conservative Party upon its creation in 2005, but left it to join the Liberal Party during the January 2006 General Election campaign.

After the fall of the Smallegan government in February 2006, he was appointed Minister of Finance in the government of Roger Pollack, a position which he held until the Liberal Party lost the election later that year.

Honours and Decorations

Honours

Shorthand titles

  • Péricles Maranhão Neto (-2004)
  • Péricles Maranhão Neto, MP (2004-2005)
  • Péricles Maranhão Neto, CRI, MP (2005-2006)
  • The Honourable Péricles Maranhão Neto, CRI, MP (2006-)

Electoral Record

December 2004 General Election
District: Colltik Bridge
Party Candidate Votes %
**** Independent (x)Péricles Maranhão Neto 1125 34.2
**** Liberal Party Robert Helms 1112 33.8
**** Conservative Party Paul Ambett 908 27.6
**** Green Party Alec Wentnor 145 4.4
Total valid votes 3290 100.0


January 2006 General Election
District: Haphonia-Bayview
Party Candidate Votes %
**** Liberal Party (x)Péricles Maranhão Neto 3569 49.8
**** Conservative Party Roland Cardner 1978 27.6
**** New Conservative Party Clarence Albridge 1319 18.4
**** Green Party Jeff Garnett 301 4.2
Total valid votes 7167 100.0


November 2006 General Election
District: Haphonia-Bayview
Party Candidate Votes %
**** Liberal Party (x)Péricles Maranhão Neto 3240 44.7
**** Conservative Party Jennifer Henderson 2834 39.1
**** Green Party Jonathan Alderson 739 10.2
**** Ibaglian National Action Party Matthew Galvan 246 3.4
**** Social Democratic Party Martin Irving 123 1.7
**** Communist Party Kim Fralt 65 0.9
Total valid votes 7247 100.0


13th Ministry - Government of Roger Pollack
Predecessor Office Successor
Robert Clarke Minister of Finance
2006–
Erik Barnes
House of Commons
Predecessor District Successor
Robert Helms Colltik Bridge
2004–2006
Abolition of district
Creation of district Haphonia-Bayview
2006–
Incumbent