Jeremy Cannon: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|'''District''' | |'''District''' | ||
|'''Successor''' | |'''Successor''' | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<br>1982–1994 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Diane Warman]] | |[[Diane Warman]] | ||
Revision as of 08:42, 9 November 2010
| Minister of Foreign Affairs | |
| Term: | 2 November 1989–30 August 1994 20 August 2004–15 January 2006 11 February 2006–18 November 2006 |
| Predecessor: | John Goodwin Paul Kelso Erik Barnes |
| Successor: | Jacob Miller Erik Barnes Marcus Smallegan |
| Successor: | End of office |
| Party: | Liberal (1982–) |
| Born: | 10 March 1959: Haphonia, Ibagli |
The Right Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP (born 10 March 1959) is an Ibaglian politician. He served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs in the governments of Bradley Hunter, Vincent McNeese, Anthony Kinder, and Roger Pollack.
Early Life
Cannon was born on 10 March 1959 to Jeffrey Cannon and Rebecca Gore in Loygre. He attended a local state school and Thistledowne University. Cannon always reflected favorably on his upbringing and childhood: "I was brought up in a warm and caring house devoid of any real rules." He later credited his family's hands-off approach toward his adolescence as "what allowed me become the person I am today."
Entry into politics
In 1981, Cannon stood for the House of Commons as a member of the Liberal Party in the district of Haphonia-St. Edwards, narrowly losing to Conservative Harold Stuart. Stuart died later that year, and Cannon ran in the ensuing by-election in early 1982, winning with a narrow margin over the Conservative candidate. He worked feverishly and became known as easily one of the most liberal members of the House. He constantly had verbal altercations with well-known and respected Conservative leaders and became very well known within the party, keeping his seat in the 1985 General Election. In 1987, he was selected by opposition leader Bradley Hunter to be the party's critic for foreign affairs. After the Liberal Party entered government following the 1989 General Election, he was appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs.
Hunter Government
While Minister of Foreign Affairs, Cannon was criticized for overseeing several state visits by Governor-General Sir Henry LeVeque to Western Europe, South America, Southeast Asia, and Eastern Europe. The trips were seen as an unnecessary extravagance, especially due to the gift of the enameled gilt insignia of a Knight or Dame Grand Commander of the Royal Ibaglian Order to each head of state visited.
Ibaglian foreign missions were opened at a record rate during the Hunter government. Embassies were opened in Brazil, France, Kuwait, Nigeria, and Sweden. A High Commission was opened in post-apartheid South Africa.
Foreign service
After the defeat of the Hunter government in 1994, Cannon was appointed Ambassador to France, Italy, Spain, and Switzerland (resident in France) by Prime Minister John Goodwin. He was also appointed Knight Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order in Bradley Hunter's resignation honours list. In 2002 he was appointed High Commissioner to the United Kingdom and Ambassador to Ireland (resident in the United Kingdom).
Palterma
In 2003, Cannon was appointed Governor of Palterma by the British government in consultation with the Ibaglian government. He would oversee the transfer of the small island colony to Ibaglian control. He resigned the office in late 2004 to run for a seat in the House of Commons. He was appointed a Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George on the advice of the British government and a Knight Grand Companion of the Royal Ibaglian Order in the 2004 Queen's Birthday Honours.
Return To The Liberal Party
In 2004, Cannon stood for election in the district of Chesterford as a member of the Liberal Party. He was again appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs in the new McNeese government. After the death of McNeese in 2005, he declined to run for the leadership of the party.
He used his popularity within the party and his growing popularity with the younger liberals to rise to a very respected member of the party. After the election in 2006 he once again became the Minister of Foreign Affairs, this time in the government of Roger Pollack. He was met with mixed reviews during his 9 month tenure as Minister of Foreign Affairs. Critics leveled that he was not as hands-on as his predecessors and seemed to do "basically nothing" in the words of an anonymous conservative. Supporters note that Ibagli seemed to become better known around the world, saying Cannon, "represented Ibagli with much grace and style."
Political Beliefs
- Very Liberal with some individualist beliefs.
- Supports same-sex marriage.
- Supports the right for any female to have an abortion.
- Pacifist.
- Believes in a very well-defined and enforced separation of church and state.
- Supports a strong movement toward funding medical research.
- An environmentalist, works consistently towards goals that benefit the environment.
- Against government censorship in any form and believes parents should be more responsible in that regard.
Personal
Cannon has joined numerous groups in both Ibagli and Palterma that are pro-human rights and against capitalism, violence, and homophobia. Cannon is a vegetarian, atheist, and is openly homosexual. Cannon resides in Haphonia. He spends his time listening to music (notably punk rock, of which he is still an avid fan), enjoying the outdoors, and reading. His favorite vacation spot is France, he visits every year. Cannon is a huge fan of Paris, calling it "the greatest city in the world."
Controversy
Always out-spoken and rarely withdrawn, Cannon has been caught up in numerous controversies.
Upon returning to politics in 2006, Cannon was caught in a scandal due to comments about organized religion, saying in an interwiew: "I think [religion is] mass delusion. It's ignorant. It follows no logic. Yet, people believe it. It's sad to me that people some people never even question it. People should question everything." Some members of public were outraged, but he won his election to Parliament. Cannon refused to apologize, but did say he was strictly expressing his beliefs and not trying to condemn all religious and spiritual beliefs.
While in Parliament, Cannon clashed with numerous other members of all the major parties. Famously, he called conservative leaders "completely ignorant and blind to the public's needs and wants."
Cannon left the official Liberal shadow cabinet in 2007. He is rumored to have serious disagreements with party leader Roger Pollack. Ibaglian press members had noticed a distinct change in attitude from either person towards the other beginning in mid-July 2006. Disagreements between the two are believed to have grown to a head during a tour of North America in 2006, during which time the two did not speak. Upon their return, they seemed to mend fences but maintained an icy political relationship. In October, Cannon thanked many members of his party but left out Pollack and all but Péricles Maranhão Neto from the members of the cabinet. He reportedly has not spoken to Pollack since the November 2006 election, but recently expressed interest in working with the party.
Honours
|
|
- Royal Ibaglian Order - Knight Grand Companion (2004) (Knight Companion in 1994)
- The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George - Companion (2004)
- Lord of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council (2007)
- Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal
- Semicentennial Medal (2005)
- Order of Sikatuna (Philippines) - Grand Cross (1990)
Shorthand Titles
- Jeremy Cannon (1959–1982)
- Jeremy Cannon, MP (1982–1989)
- The Honourable Jeremy Cannon, MP (1989–1994)
- The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, KCRI, MP (1994)
- His Excellency the Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, KCRI (1994–2004)
- His Excellency the Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG (2004)
- The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG (2004)
- The Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP (2004–2006)
- The Right Honourable Sir Jeremy Cannon, GCRI, CMG, MP (2006–)
| 8th Ministry - Government of Bradley Hunter | ||
| Predecessor | Office | Successor |
| John Goodwin | Minister of Foreign Affairs 1989–1994 |
Jacob Miller |
| 10th Ministry - Government of Vincent McNeese | ||
| Predecessor | Office | Successor |
| Paul Kelso | Minister of Foreign Affairs 2004–2005 |
Continued into 11th Ministry |
| 11th Ministry - Government of Anthony Kinder | ||
| Predecessor | Office | Successor |
| Continued from 10th Ministry | Minister of Foreign Affairs 2005–2006 |
Erik Barnes |
| 13th Ministry - Government of Roger Pollack | ||
| Predecessor | Office | Successor |
| Erik Barnes | Minister of Foreign Affairs 2006 |
Marcus Smallegan |
| House of Commons | ||
| Predecessor | District | Successor |
1982–1994 |
||
| Diane Warman | Chesterford 2004–present |
Incumbent |